Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a way to embed .ocx file to .exe

Posted on 2003-11-02
17
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Well, i have a program that written in visual basic and it need two .ocx files to work with. they are mswinsck.ocx and comdlg32.ocx. But in my system, those two .ocx didn't get registered. Now i want to register it but he also disabled the regsvr32 :(

Is there a way to make my program work even if those two didn't get registered ?

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ThangNhocNgayXua
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 672 total points
ID: 9668219
>>>Is there a way to make my program work even if those two didn't get registered ?

I don't think so. I am pretty sure they have to be registered to be used.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9668224
>>>he also disabled the regsvr32

Who disabled it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9668261
the administrator ;)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9668411
Then I am afraid you are out of luck unfortunately :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9670110
oh that so bad ;x  I wish i can decompile the program and get the source code and modify it ;x. Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9671614
decompiling is usually disallowed according the license agreement of most software vendors though.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 664 total points
ID: 9677694
try
 rundll32 yourocx.ocx,DLLRegisterServer

more data at
http://www.megasecurity.org/Info/Sennaspy08022001.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 9678604
they disallowed me to use every .exe in the windows folder :((
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9680761
Is it just you or is it company policy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9684188
ThangNhocNgayXua: I guess the only way is to ask the admin to give you access or ask him to register them form you. I he has  "disallowed me to use every .exe in the windows folder " there is nothing you can do as all the system required exe/ocx are in the same folder. Please I would suggest please close the question.
at your own risk - if you know the administrator password use it to register.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mcmurrick
mcmurrick earned 664 total points
ID: 9742845
There are ways to get around the administrative password or even change it without knowing the original password. However your continued employment would be at risk to superceed company policys and security mechanisms to make these modifications to the  machine yourself. I have to agree with bhagyesht that you need to contact your support and request they make the needed modifications or if you are a trusted employee depending on your environment and the applications usefulness to the company going through the proper channels to obtain the access you need should not be a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Poromenos
ID: 9759908
< edited>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Poromenos
ID: 9762452
He's not breaking the policy. The admin disabled running .exe files in the windows folder, and I didn't tell him how to run .exe files in the windows folder, I told him how to get what he wanted done.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10189172
ThangNhocNgayXua,
No comment has been added lately (67 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between CrazyOne http:#9671614 and bhagyesht http:#9684188 and mcmurrick http:#9742845

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0