Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is it that Java calendar only has 28 days for January 2004?

Posted on 2003-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I tried using Java Calendar and I realized that January 2004 has only 28 days.
I added 2 days to the date 28 January 2004 , but the returned date is 2 Feb 2004...
Y is it so?

0
Comment
Question by:agamarjo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9668238
post your code
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9668311
Remember, it's zero-based:

0 = january
1 = february
2 = may
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9668316
2 = march, that is
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 150 total points
ID: 9672058
The following code snippet

      java.text.SimpleDateFormat dayFormatter =
        new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("dd/MM/yyyy");
      java.util.Calendar c = java.util.Calendar.getInstance();
      c.set(2004,0,28);
      c.add(java.util.Calendar.DATE, 2);
      System.out.println(dayFormatter.format(c.getTime()));

nicely prints out:

       30/01/2004

Hope this is helpful to you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9672434
I still haven't seen a good reason, but smitty22 is right, months are numbered 0 .. 11.

Days and years use the actual values.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 9676770
Hi Agamarjo,
Thanks for the acceptance.

For helping me answering future questions better, can you tell me what I could have done better to deserve an A grade?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9677322
That's a grade 'A' answer.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 9708211
Hi jimmack,
Thanks for sharing your opinion (and thus strengthen mine)
The fact that the author of the question keeps quiet proves s/he thinks the same way about it.
0