Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris 8 + Wireless Network

Posted on 2003-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey everybody, I've got Solaris 8 x86 and a Linksys WUSB11 rev 2.8 card, and I was wondering:  can the two be used together?

If no, howabout the WMP11?

These are two cards I already have; I can't afford another one.

If the answer is NO for BOTH, howabout Linux, FreeBSD, or BeOS?

I'm getting fed up with just about everything about Windows lately...

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:thebagel
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9669356
U can use this linksys card with solaris 8. i have seen cople of examples of that and no problem found.
if u have problems with this, please post the problems.

thanks,
Shiv
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 375 total points
ID: 9671080
Welcome to the "Fed up with Windoze" club... :-) We're growing.

The best place to determine if a particular device is supported in Solaris v8 is the manufacturer's website. In the case you ask about, try visiting the Linksys (now Cisco) web page and find their listing of supported drivers. Generally, what happens is that the manufacturer of the device is responsible for writing the drivers for it on a given OS platform. So if the Linksys WUSB11 card is going to be supported on Solaris, then Linksys needs to have written drivers for it. This is true for the other the OSes you mention. And Linksys is in the best position to tell you what drivers they have written. The "OEM support" option when installing Solaris is there to include driver packages that other companies have written and that Sun is taking the time/effort to include in their OS distribution. You can almost guarantee that for most devices, the drivers included in the Solaris 8 OEM portion are out-of-date and newer drivers are available from the manufacturers.

Occasionally, particularly on the 3 alternative platforms you've mentioned, un-related 3rd parties will write drivers for the devices in question, or will experiment and find that generic drivers or drivers for another similar device also work on the specific one you want. Searching the web with Yahoo! or whatever will enable you to track things like that down.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10815986
Hmmm...I don't see what was wrong with my advice.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10816200
"I" thought it was too generic (although sound advice)....
As Always I'm happy to let the mods overrule my suggestion
0