Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3.5 floppy drive will not read  (or  write) disks.

Posted on 2003-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
"Floppy disk drive not accessable"
So the error message said. It has been suggested that the (3.5 inch) drive needs cleaning. A cleaning kit costs>$20. A new drive less. Suggestions welcomed on how to clean it. (Put alcohol on an old floppy disk?)
0
Comment
Question by:aburr
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9668960
Try borrowing a drive to see if it works. It might be a bad/loose cable.
What kind of kit cost 20.00 dollars? The ones I have look like a floppydisk with a white thing in it that you put cleaning solution on ( 99% alcohol works well ) and cost just a few dollars. Don't put it on a floppy, it's not good.  : (
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9671283
hi:

make sure the floppy can works...try to boot a bootable disk http://www.bootdisk.com/..if it can boots from floppy then it means it can works and maybe u need to reinstall the driver...


q
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 375 total points
ID: 9678202
In general the floppy cleaning kits don't work well.  The problem is usually dirt/dust clogging up the mechanism in the floppy.  The cleaning disk can only clean the head.  The dirt in the "works" remains.

My advice is to replace the drive.  You're right, new floppy drives are LESS than the cost of a so-called cleaning kit.  Yes, it's a ripoff but I guess people are willing to pay MORE to clean an old drive than to buy a new one...  Go figure...
0