Solved

Perl fetch URL Username and Password

Posted on 2003-11-02
6
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

I am writing a script to fetch content of a page...this page requires a user name and password .... the login page is like this

<script language="javascript">
function validate(){
      if (document.LOGINfrm.USER.value==""){
            alert("No user ID supplied !")
            return false
      }

      if (document.LOGINfrm.PSWD.value==""){
            alert("No password supplied !")
            return false
      }
      return true
}
</script>

<FORM NAME="LOGINfrm" METHOD="POST" ACTION="/LOGIN" onSubmit="return validate()">

<TD ALIGN=RIGHT><B>User id:</B>&nbsp;</TD>
<TD><INPUT NAME="USER" SIZE=20 MAXLENGTH=20></TD>
<B>Password:</B>&nbsp;</TD>
<TD><INPUT TYPE="PASSWORD" NAME="PSWD" SIZE=20 MAXLENGTH=20></TD>

<INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="REFER" VALUE="/cgi-bin/BRW?BRW=BDN=1234">

---------------------------------------------
this my script

#!c:/perl/bin/perl

use CGI::Carp;
use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);
use strict "vars";
use LWP::Simple;
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
$url = 'http://somesite.com/cgi-bin/BRW?BRW=BDN=1234';
$script_insides = get($url);
print $script_insides;

----------------------------------------------
How do i put my username and password in the script?

i have tried this already: 'http://username:password@somesite.com/cgi-bin/BRW?BRW=BDN=1234'


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:baz_can_fix_it
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9669168
See if you can get away with http://somesite.com/LOGIN?REFER=%2fcgi-bin%2fBRW%3fBRW%3dBDN%3d1234&USER=[username]&PSWD=[password]. If that doesn't work, you'll need something more complex than just stuff from LWP::Simple.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baz_can_fix_it
ID: 9669266
Hello... Nope no luck...I even tried using it manually without the script.... I'll have a read on LWP::Simple...I'll get back to you...


Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cwp earned 30 total points
ID: 9669348
Try this:
   use HTTP::Request::Common;
   $ua = LWP::UserAgent->new;
   $response = $ua->request(POST 'http://somesite.com/LOGIN',
      [USER => [username],
       PSWD => [password],
       REFER => '/cgi-bin/BRW?BRW=BDN=1234'
      ]
   );

   if ($response->is_success) {
       print $response->content;
   } else {
       print $response->error_as_HTML;
   }

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9669377
The Javascript validate routine is not a barrier in this case. It's just checking that the two values are supplied, it's not changing them in any way.

Here's a script I've been using on Experts-Exchange. It solves nearly the same problem that you have with your somesite.com login form. I'd change it for you, but then I wouldn't be able to test it.

================
#! /usr/bin/env perl

use LWP;
use HTTP::Cookies;
use HTTP::Request::Common;

my $url = "http://www.experts-exchange.com/";

my $ua = LWP::UserAgent->new;
$cookie_jar = HTTP::Cookies->new( file=>'cookies.txt',
        autosave=>1);
$ua->cookie_jar($cookie_jar);
$ua->agent( 'Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Creative)');
push @{ $ua->requests_redirectable }, 'POST';

# establish session
my $req = POST $url . 'login.jsp' ,
   [
     redirectURL=>"/Programming/Programming_Languages/Perl/",
     msuLoginName=>'jmcg',
     msuPassword=>'put-a-real-password-here',
     msuRememberMe=>'on',
     msuLoginSubmit.x=>0,
     msuLoginSubmit.y=>0,
   ];

my $res = $ua->request( $req);

##      print "===== Request Headers =====\n";
##      print $req->headers->as_string;
##      print "===== Response Headers ====\n";
##      print $res->headers->as_string;
##      print "===== Response Content ====\n";
##      print $res->content;

# turn Expert mode on
my $req = GET $url . 'toggleExpertMode.jsp' .
     "?toggle=on" .
     "&redirectURL=/Programming/Programming_Languages/Perl/"
     ;

my $res = $ua->request( $req);

##      print "===== Request Headers =====\n";
##      print $req->headers->as_string;
##      print "===== Response Headers ====\n";
##      print $res->headers->as_string;
##      print "===== Response Content ====\n";
##      print $res->content;


while( <> ) {
    next unless /(Q_\d+)/;
    my ($qid) = $1;

    print STDERR "fetching $qid ...";
    my $req = GET ($url . $qid . '.html');
    my $res = $ua->request( $req );

    print STDERR " saving ...";
    if( $res->is_success) {
        open QID, ">../../ee_data/QID/$qid.html" or
          die "could not open QID file $qid: $!";
        print QID $res->content;
        close QID;
      } else {

      print 'Error: ', $res->status_line, "\n";
      print "===== Request Headers =====\n";
      print $req->headers->as_string;
      print "===== Response Headers ====\n";
      print $res->headers->as_string;
      print "===== Response Content ====\n";
      print $res->content;
      exit 1;
      }

    print STDERR "\n";
    sleep 2;
  }

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 20 total points
ID: 9669379
http://somesite.com/LOGIN?USER=username&PSWD=base64-encoded-password

You can retrieve the values with CGI, like:
  use CGI; my $q new CGI;
  my $user = $q->param('USER');
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baz_can_fix_it
ID: 9675440
Hi cwp & ahoffmann together you make an good answer...so I'll increase the points and split....

Sorry jmcg I am sure yours probably would of worked...but too much modifications for my needs...

Cheers

0