Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying error message OS Error : Err no 12, cannot allocate memory

Posted on 2003-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear all,
     We were trying to install linux on Pentium machine with followiing configuration

  System Configuration:
  Assembled PC with
  Intel 815 Chipset
  D-Link DFE 538 TX 10/100 NIC card
  64MB Memory.
  O/S Ver:  RedHat Linux 8.0

 and at one stage it was displaying the message like as shown below,

Exeception Occured.
An unhandled exception has occured. This is most likely a bug. Please copy the full text of this exception or save the crash dump to a floppy then file a detailed bug report against anaconda at http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/
 
Traceback (most recent call ;ast)
File "/usr/lib/anaconda (gui.py," line 786, in handled render callback self. current window.render callback')
OS Error: [Err no:12] cannot allocate memor


Can anyone provide solutions for this.
0
Comment
Question by:venkatayogi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9668921
I think it may be due to to small memory, can you try to increase your memory to say 128MB RAM? how big is your swap space? normally it's double of your RAM size at lease the max. is 2GB, you can check your memory and swap space left by either 'top' or 'free -m' if the installation finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatayogi
ID: 9670405
Dear Paullamhkg,

    the swap space is 512mb and the installation is not finished. The error is displaying at earlier stages of setup.

Regards,

Venkatayogi
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 320 total points
ID: 9674597
I don't think this problem is a result of only having 64Mb of installed memory. It seems to me to be more likely to be a problem with the motherboard or video card. The quick way to check for it being the video card would be to attempt the install in text mode.

Things that I'd try in an attempt to resolve this include:

1) Checking to see if there's a later version of the system BIOS from the MB vendor.
2) Running a memory exerciser ( http://www.memtest86.com/) to eliminate memory or cache as issues.
3) Checking the BIOS settings and disabling PnP mode and Power management if possible.
4) Stripping the system down to the mimimun necessary to install the OS (video, disk and CD).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10390358
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jlevie {http:#9674597}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0