Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sorting html table within a form

Posted on 2003-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have a html table. When the user clicks heading of a column the rows get sorted. The problem is when i use this in a form. First, all the form elemets disappear after sorting, second, it gives incorrect results.
Here is my code

<%@ page language="java" import="java.sql.*" %>
<%@ page  import="java.util.*" %>
<meta http-equiv="Page-Enter" content="revealtrans(duration=1,transition=8)">
<html>
<head>
  <META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Style-Type" CONTENT="text-css" >
  <LINK REL="STYLESHEET" HREF="cssApproval.css" >
<style type="text/css">

th
      {
      color: #000080;
    }
</style>

<script type="text/javascript">
function validate(objForm)
{
          var bChecked=false;
          for (var i=0; i<objForm.elements.length;i++)
              { // check all the form elements
               if(objForm.elements[i].type == 'radio' && objForm.elements[i].checked)
                           { // is it a radio button and is it selected
                   bChecked=true; // if radio button has been selected then set variable to true
                   }
          }
         if(!bChecked)
             {
                 alert("Please select a Radio Button"); // no radio button selected, output appropriate error message
         }
     return bChecked; // return the value defined above
}

currentCol = 0
previousCol = -1

function CompareAlpha(a, b) {
      if (a[currentCol] < b[currentCol]) { return -1; }
      if (a[currentCol] > b[currentCol]) { return 1; }
      return 0;
}

function CompareAlphaIgnore(a, b) {
      strA = a[currentCol].toLowerCase();
      strB = b[currentCol].toLowerCase();
      if (strA < strB) { return -1; }
      else {
            if (strA > strB) { return 1; }
            else { return 0; }
      }
}

function CompareDate(a, b) {
      // this one works with date formats conforming to Javascript specifications, e.g. m/d/yyyy
       
      datA = new Date(a[currentCol]);
      datB = new Date(b[currentCol]);
      if (datA < datB) { return -1; }
      else {
            if (datA > datB) { return 1; }
            else { return 0; }
      }
}

function CompareDateEuro(a, b) {
      // this one works with european date formats, e.g. d.m.yyyy
      strA = a[currentCol].split("-");
      strB = b[currentCol].split("-")
      datA = new Date(strA[0], strA[1], strA[2]);
      datB = new Date(strB[0], strB[1], strB[2]);
      if (datA < datB) { return -1; }
      else {
            if (datA > datB) { return 1; }
            else { return 0; }
      }
}
function CompareTime(a, b) {

      strA = a[currentCol].split(":");
      strB = b[currentCol].split(":")
      datA = new Date(strA[0], strA[1], strA[2]);
      datB = new Date(strB[0], strB[1], strB[2]);
      if (datA < datB) { return -1; }
      else {
            if (datA > datB) { return 1; }
            else { return 0; }
      }
}


function CompareNumeric(a, b) {
      //window.alert ("CompareNumeric");
      numA = a[currentCol]
      numB = b[currentCol]
      if (isNaN(numA)) { return 0;}
      else {
            if (isNaN(numB)) { return 0; }
            else { return numA - numB; }
      }
}

function TableSort(myTable, myCol, myType)
      {
    var tblEl = document.getElementById(myTable);
      var oldDsply = tblEl.style.display;
//   tblEl.style.display = "none";

      // Create a two-dimensional array and fill it with the table's content
      var mySource = document.all(myTable);
      var myRows = mySource.rows.length;
      var myCols = mySource.rows(0).cells.length;
      currentCol = myCol
      myArray = new Array(myRows)
      for (i=0; i < myRows; i++) {
            myArray[i] = new Array(myCols)
            for (j=0; j < myCols; j++) {
                  myArray[i][j] = document.all(myTable).rows(i).cells(j).innerText
            }
      }

      if (myCol == previousCol) {
            myArray.reverse(); // clicked the same column as previously - reverse the sort
      }
      else { // clicked on a new column - sort as indicated
            switch (myType) {
                  case "a":
                        myArray.sort(CompareAlpha);
                        break;
                  case "ai":
                        myArray.sort(CompareAlphaIgnore);
                        break;
                  case "d":
                        myArray.sort(CompareDate);
                        break;
                  case "de":
                        myArray.sort(CompareDateEuro);
                        break;
                  case "n":
                        myArray.sort(CompareNumeric);
                        break;
                  default:
                        myArray.sort()
            }
      }

      // Re-write the table contents
      for (i=0; i < myRows; i++) {
            for (j=0; j < myCols; j++) {
                  mySource.rows(i).cells(j).innerText = myArray[i][j]
            }
      }
    tblEl.style.display = oldDsply;
      previousCol = myCol; // remember the current sort column for the next pass
      return 0;

}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<FORM NAME="form1" action="traceClosedCapital.jsp" onSubmit="return validate(this)">  
 <TABLE CLASS=tableMain>      
  <thead>
      <TR>
       <TH class=tableHead></TH>
             <TH onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 0, 'n')">Indent No. </TH>
             <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 1, 'ai')"> Item</TH>
             <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 2, 'ai')"> Category</TH>
      <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 3, 'ai')"> Specification</TH>
             <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 4, 'ai')" >Qty Ordered</TH>
             <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 5, 'ai')">Qty Received</TH>
            <TH onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 6, 'de')"> Delivery Date</TH>
            <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 7, 'ai')"> Cost</TH>
            <TH onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 8, 'ai')"> Vendor</TH>
            <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 9, 'ai')"> Replacement</TH>
           <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 10, 'ai')"> Details</TH>
           <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 11, 'de')"> Closed On</TH>
           <TH  onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 12, 'ai')"> Closed By</TH>
           <TH onclick="TableSort('inventory1', 13, 'ai')"> Dept</TH>
    </TR>
</thead>
<tbody id="inventory1">
<% while(some condition)
      {
               %>
       
         <TR>
           <TD><INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME="r" value="<%=indentno%>"></TD>
          <TD><%=indentno%></TD>
          <TD><%=name%></TD>
          <TD><%=category%></TD>
          <TD><%=specification%></TD>
          <TD><%=noofitems%></TD>
          <TD><%=qtyReceived%></TD>
         <TD><%=deliveryDate%></TD>            
         <TD><%=curr%><%=cost%></TD>
         <TD><%=vendor%></TD>
         <TD><%=replacement%></TD>
        <TD><%=details%></TD>
        <TD><%=currentDate%>/<%=currentTime%></TD>
        <TD><%=user%></TD>
       <TD><%=dept_name%></TD>
     </TR>
       <%  
             
      }
%>
  </tbody>
  </TABLE>
  <table>
 </table>
</form>
</body>
</html>

The problem with this code is that all the radio buttons disappear and it returns incorrect result. Same code when used without form tag and elements works fine.
Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:zenid123
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zenid123
ID: 9669005
The reason for incorrect result is that there is an extra comma before the indentno column.
If I display alert in any function "a" or "b". I get an extra comma before the indentno column. It is because of the radio button I am using.
Plz suggest How to resolve this
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetGroove earned 1000 total points
ID: 9669166
Use instead of innerText the attribute innerHTML.

Like this:


function TableSort(myTable, myCol, myType)
     {
...
               myArray[i][j] = document.all(myTable).rows(i).cells(j).innerHTML
...
               mySource.rows(i).cells(j).innerHTML = myArray[i][j]
}

Good luck,
NetGroove

0
 

Author Comment

by:zenid123
ID: 9669274
The problem for radio button is solved. But it's still giving incorrect results. Same code in another page without form tag is working fine. I don't know if its a problem with form tag or something else.
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zontar
Zontar earned 300 total points
ID: 9669275
COmpatibility note: MSIE and Opera support innerText; Mozilla and other browsers don't. Use innerHTML or DOM element/node methods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenid123
ID: 9669282
It seems as if the middle row keeps stationery and other rows move.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenid123
ID: 9669308
Figured Out the problem . Its because of the radio buttons . I removed the first column which contains the radio button and its working fine. I don't know why is this problem and how to resolve it
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenid123
ID: 9669352
thanks .
Solved the problem. Started indexing from the frist column and noe its working fine
0