?
Solved

How To design report using Preprinted Form

Posted on 2003-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I'm going to create a report from an existing Preprinted Form. I don't want to design the Form's layout again in the Crystal Report Designer. Instead, I try this way: I scan the Preprinted Form and then put it as a backgroud picture in my Report.
However, when I insert the scanned picture, I can't put it as a background of my Report.

I'm now looking for an elegant way to design a report from Preprinted Form.

Thanks for any help

MI
0
Comment
Question by:MiBlg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9669512
' I can't put it as a background of my Report.'

Why not ?

The picture should go in the page header and you need to set the page header to underlay following sections.

Pete
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9671246
Sounds like the tickt.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MiBlg
ID: 9675904
Pete,

Thanks for the info.  I tried your suggestion, however, I can't make the picture underlay all the sections.

I've set the "underlay following section" setting in Page Header Section, but I still can't move the picture to cover all the sections.

Please guide me to the right direction. Thanks

MI
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9676554
You may have to format all sections to underlay following section.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 9676830
MI
For example:

In design view, use insert picture.
Select the image and drag it into the page header, positioning it top left corner.

Now size the image to the page size.

Go into the section expert and set the Underlay Following Sections.

The page will now have the background of the image and in preview mode you can  put your fields into the report in the correct positions to hit your preprinted design.

Pete
0