Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring ATARAID in REDHAT Linux

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
In our company we are using  an intel server board SE7501WV2 with onboard Promise ATA PDC20277 RAID controller.We initially loaded RH Linux Adv Server 2.1 connecting HDD to normal IDE Controller.After that we conncted to the RAID Controller. But we are unable to boot showing error "kernel panic, unable to mount the root fs.We have recompiled the kernel for supporting the promise RAId adapters.But it doesnt help. Is it required to reinstall the OS? or any other configuration options are there? Please give us a solution asap as we are new to linux and we are behind this for the past 1 week..   Thanks & Regards ..... Shajan
0
Comment
Question by:shajanvi
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 540 total points
ID: 9669157
I suspect the device for your drive has changed and the boot loader is looking for /dev/hda.
Put the drive back on the internal IDE, determine the device name of the RAID device and modify your boot configuration file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Goru
ID: 9720341

yeah..

the simlpest way is .. reinstall .. the OS  !!

good luck ..

Ravi Goru
0