Solved

Looking for a free and easy to install SSH Plugin to connect to my Unix/Linux server through a web browser.

Posted on 2003-11-02
11
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I would like to connect to my unix machine through my website by clicking a link that loads a java applet (or something similar) so i can logon to my unix machine securely.  I have seen this work with mindterm but do not know how to do this, or what i need to download.  If someone could step me through this it would be great.  Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:danej256
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9669554
You can do it via the Webpage. In your webpage just add a like to start up ssh client from a PC.
(If you you have a a lof of PCs, their ssh installation should be in the same place to make it to
work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9669562
0
 

Author Comment

by:danej256
ID: 9672115
I already use putty and it works great.  But i want to access it through my website so i can be anywhere with internet access and a updated version of IE6 to get on to my linux.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9673066
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9675595
Add a buttom in your wabpage to run putty from your PC, not from the Webserver.
(sorry about the typo in my previous comment "like" should be "LINK")
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9675663
0
 

Author Comment

by:danej256
ID: 9675861
the computer i may be at might not have Putty on it.  I want to do something very similar to this:

http://redhat.iwcc.edu/ssh.html

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 9676508
ok it is Mindterm SSH

http://ait.web.psi.ch/services/ssh/nt.html

MindTerm over the web:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/MindTerm-SSH-HOWTO/mindterm-web.html
http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/MindTerm-SSH-HOWTO/mindterm-web.html

The webpage in your previous post "ssh.html"

<html>
<head>
<title>MindTerm SSH Java Client</title>
</head>
<body>
<h3>MindTerm SSH Java Client</h3>
<center>
<applet archive="/mindtermfull.jar" code=mindbright.application.MindTerm.class WIDTH='750' HEIGHT='475'>
<param name=te value="vt320"
<param name=bg value="blue"
<param name=fg value="white"
<param name=rows value="24">
<param name=cols value="100">
<param name=port value="22">
<param name=cipher value="3des">
<param name=sepframe value="true">
<param name=idhost value="false">
</applet>
</center>
</body>
</html>

And you also need Java Virtual machine install in your PC

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 50 total points
ID: 9685185
MindTerm is the client manufactured by Appgate AB and downloadable via website www.appgate.se along with html embedding sample
0
 

Author Comment

by:danej256
ID: 9685835
Thank the both of you again, i downloaded the applet from appgate.se, and have it so it loads on my website with the server's ip address already in the box.  I get an error but i understand it is because my server is blocking the connection, so i need to use a different ciper or something.  i am going to go ahead and accept the answer, because for the most part this is solved, besides my security issue.  if i have further troubles i will post a question concerning the blocked connection through my mindterm app.  It also might not work because its not digitally signed because i didnt want to pay $800--- but i will find that out later.  Thanks again-  DJ
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9686638
Not later - if your browser uses proxy connection it will not pass, you need to issue CONNECT SERVER:22 HTTP/1.0 to proxy like putty does, not just connect() to null-routed address.
SSH2 has no cipher problems, SSH1 Had.
0