[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

time access

Posted on 2003-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i have project to send data through the parallel port and i want to control the time of access of data , such as in millsecond or microsecond
i want use visual basic 6
0
Comment
Question by:abedalhade
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 200 total points
ID: 9669652
Here is a very simple example for parallel port:
http://www.mattjustice.com/parport/par_vb.html

If you want to limit the access of data, then send null to the port after a timer call. Use a timer control. Thanks

~ fantasy ~
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 200 total points
ID: 9676497
store the time before starting the access of data by using now() and storing the data in a variable

in the function where u are transfering the data check with the value of now and the stored value if the difference is more than what u want exit stating timeout
0