Solved

Unable to ping Linux Machine by host name from Win 2k.

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
528 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
1)Our Network consists of all machines connected in a workgrp.All Win 98 machines can ping my Linux machine by hostname..but   when i try to do the same from any Win 2k machines ...it gives "Unknown Host Error".
2)Also, i am able to ping Linux machine by ip address from all other machines...but at the same time unable to browse my Samba shares from Windows explorer window by typing \\ipaddr\sharename.
3) My Firewall is turned off.
4) The gateway(Win 2k) uses DNS located on a different network altogether
Any help..greatly appreciated !!!!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:nishi_k_79
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 20 total points
ID: 9669446
From:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/entserver/sag_WINS_und_ResolvingNames.asp


For Windows XP and Windows 2000, WINS clients use the following sequential flow of options for resolving a name once the query has been made by using net use or a similar NetBIOS-based application.

1. Determine if the name is longer than 15 characters or if it contains periods ("."). If so, query DNS for the name.
2. Determine if the name is stored in the remote name cache at the client.
3. Contact and try configured WINS servers to attempt to resolve the name using WINS.
4. Use local IP broadcasts to the subnet.
5. Check an Lmhosts file if Enable LMHOSTS Lookup is enabled in the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) properties for the connection.
6. Check a Hosts file.
7. Query a DNS server.

------------------

So if you are not running a WINS server, then the machines are going to try a broadcast and if that fails query DNS. I suspect that your win2k box is querying the DNS servers for the IP address of the Linux box and failing. The core of your problem is name resolution. To solve this, I recommend that you run an internal DNS server that resolves names on the internal network to their internal IP addresses. Anything that is not on the local network, the internal DNS should forward tothe ISP DNS servers for normal Internet resolution. Alternatively, you could setup a WINS server, but this requires either an NT4 or Win2k server. If you setup a DNS, you can run it on any OS.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9669806
I think you have to put the name of your samba server with the samba server IP into your DNS record so that the win2K can resolve the name of your samba server as td_miles suggested.
0