Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replaced Hub with Switch...NO NETWORK

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a home network with two PCs, WinXp Pro (ICS host) and Win98se, connected with a Stratitec 5 port 10baseT hub, 2- Realtek RTL8029(AS) PCI NICs and 2- straight  CAT5 cables. Installation and configuration went smoothly and everything worked fine.

However, I replaced the hub with a Link-Max LM-205 "High Performance 5 Port Fast Ethernet 10/100 Switch" and now I have NO network. The cables are attached to ports 1 and 2 and both LEDs are ON and the LED on port 5(uplink) is also ON without a cable attached. None of the 3 LEDs are flashing. I switched the cables to various ports and still nothing...except when I attached a cable to port 5, the LED began flashing.

On both machines, I have TCP/IP and IPX/SPX installed. My IP addresses are 192.168.01(host) and 192.168.xxx.xxx (I've tried several including OBTAIN AUTOMATICALLY), subnet mask 255.255.255.0, GATEWAY 192.168.0.1 and DNS provided by my ISP.

On the NICs, I've tried FULL and HALF-DUPLEX and AUTO...uninstall and reinstall...reboot, reboot and reboot several times.

I've rebooted the switch at almost every step. I finally gave up and replaced the switch with the hub and everything is working again.

I'm somewhat new to networking so please forgive me if I'm missing the obvious. After doing my homework and RTFMs (yes I did...maybe I'm strange) I assumed that all I needed to do was plug the switch in and VOILA!

Thanks in advance for any comments, ideas  or solutions.









0
Comment
Question by:dl77084
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 200 total points
ID: 9669459
Don't know, seems you have tried most of the things there are to try (it also sounds like you know what you're talking about in terms of uplinks, crossover cables, etc).

You're correct, it should be as simple as plugging the switch in and it should work.

I'd suggest returning it to where you got it from as DoA.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rccguy
rccguy earned 100 total points
ID: 9673395
Can I ask if you have tried pinging the other computer after installing the switch and not changing any settings from when it was working with the hub attached?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:daJman
daJman earned 100 total points
ID: 9674122
What's the model number of the Stratitec hub?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dl77084
ID: 9675266
I tried pinging several times but I don't remember if I did it right after the swap...I probably did but I'm not sure. It timed out after each try though.

I'm not sure of the hub model number but I believe it's ESK-NE605ST\M1E. It's part of a network-in-a-box type thing. The kit number is ESK510S.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Hick
Cyber-Hick earned 100 total points
ID: 9678416
Looking at Link-Max's website on this model switch it should be an unmanaged switch(meaning little to no configuration needed).  So I would have to agree with td_miles, probably bad switch.  

Just my $.02,
C-H
0
 

Author Comment

by:dl77084
ID: 9684267
Well guys, I managed to figure it out myself. I'm embarassed to admit that I did overlook the obvious. The uplink switch was on. I switched it off and it works fine. I am awarding points because of my stupidity. Since  td_miles was first to submit, he gets the "accepted answer" and everyone else gets an assist. I hope this is satsifactory for everyone. THANK YOU ALL for yor help.
0