Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help !!how to store .au files using java

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

hi i have this application that i wrote in which i want it to (add,search,delete,paly,stop) a .au or .wav file into a database,,

i will show you the code i wrote , but this is not the complete application cause it is quite long ,, i will show the important part..
the code includes an add button,paly and stop button and the delete..it will add the users info such as (id, name ,phone, address etc) with an .au file (which is the voice of this user ) into the datbase, in which i included a text field called vvoice so the user will enter the path of the .au file, the problem is i don't know how to add the .au file (i don't know the code for it )
i also want to know how to search for it if there was an existing .au file in the database..
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.table.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.io.*;
import javax.swing.JPanel;
import java.applet.*;
import sun.audio.*;
import java.net.*;
import java.text.*;



class VoiceMethods extends JFrame implements ActionListener
{
private File fileName;
AudioStream voice;
VoiceMethods voice;
Connection conn;
Statement stat;
String dsnName, userStatus;
String appTable = "CUSTOMER";
Container c = getContentPane();
JTextField vid,vname,vaddress,vphone,vsex,vdob,vtemplate,vvoice;
JButton vsearch,vupdate,vclear,vadd,vdelete,vclose,vplay,vstop;
JPanel vbackPanel, vinputPanel, vmiddlePanel, vbuttonPanel1, vbuttonPanel2;
}
void makeGUI()
{
c.setLayout(new BorderLayout());
voicePanel= new JPanel(new BorderLayout());
vinputPanel = new JPanel(new GridLayout(4, 4));
vid = new JTextField(20);
vname = new JTextField(20);
vaddress = new JTextField(20);
vphone = new JTextField(20);
vsex = new JTextField(20);
vdob = new JTextField(20);
vtemplate = new JTextField(20);
vvoice= new JTextField(20);

vinputPanel.add(new JLabel("ID", JLabel.CENTER));
vinputPanel.add(vid);
vinputPanel.add(new JLabel("Name", JLabel.CENTER));
vinputPanel.add(vname);
vinputPanel.add(new JLabel("Address", JLabel.CENTER));
vinputPanel.add(vaddress);
vinputPanel.add(new JLabel("Phone", JLabel.CENTER));
vinputPanel.add(vphone);
vinputPanel.add(new JLabel("Sex", JLabel.CENTER));
vinputPanel.add(vsex);
vinputPanel.add(new JLabel("Date Of Birth", JLabel.CENTER));
vinputPanel.add(vdob);
vinputPanel.add(new JLabel("Template ", JLabel.CENTER));
vinputPanel.add(vtemplate);
vinputPanel.add(new JLabel("Voice ", JLabel.CENTER));
vinputPanel.add(vvoice);

voicePanel.add(vinputPanel, BorderLayout.NORTH);

//The buttons section:
vbackPanel = new JPanel();
vmiddlePanel = new JPanel(new BorderLayout());
vbuttonPanel1 = new JPanel();
vbuttonPanel2 = new JPanel();
vsearch = new JButton("SEARCH");
vupdate = new JButton("UPDATE");
vclear = new JButton("CLEAR");
vadd = new JButton("ADD");
vdelete = new JButton("DELETE");
vclose = new JButton("EXIT");
vplay = new JButton("PLAY");
vstop = new JButton("STOP");
}
public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
{
if(e.getSource()==vplay)
{
try{
//file=fileName.getPath();
InputStream in = new FileInputStream(fileName.getPath());
AudioStream as = new AudioStream(in);
voice = as;
AudioPlayer.player.start(as);
voice = as;
}//try
catch(IOException ii){}
}//else if
//------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
else if(e.getSource()==vstop)
{

AudioPlayer.player.stop(voice);
}//else if
//------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
else if(e.getSource()==vadd)
{

//User has not populated all the input fields.

if(vname.getText().equals("")|| vaddress.getText().equals("")|| vphone.getText().equals("")|| vsex.getText().equals("")|| vdob.getText().equals("")|| vtemplate.getText().equals("")|| vvoice.getText().equals(""))
{
JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null, "Please fill in all the fields","Missing Fields",JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);
}//if
else
{
// save the new customer:

try
{
//1. take the customer's data:

int vuserId = Integer.parseInt(vid.getText());
String vuserName = vname.getText();
String vuserAddress = vaddress.getText();
String vuserPhone = vphone.getText();
String vuserSex = vsex.getText();
String vuserDateBirth = vdob.getText();
String vuserTemplate = vtemplate.getText();
String vuserVoice=vvoice.getText();

String query = " INSERT INTO voice VALUES('"+vuserId+"', '"+vuserName+"', '"+vuserAddress+"', '"+vuserPhone+"', '"+vuserSex+"', '"+vuserDateBirth+"', '"+vuserTemplate+"', '"+vuserVoice+"') ";
stat.executeUpdate(query);
vupdateTable();

} //try
catch (Exception ev)
{
System.out.println("Caught exception in update action: " + ev);
} //catch
}//else
}//else if
}

the table in my database is called voice which includes the same fields that i have in my app..(can someone also tell me if the code for the paly and stop button is correct)..

Thankx

0
Comment
Question by:nawaray82
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 100 total points
ID: 9735788
For working with the database you should use JDBC.
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/TOC.html

How you compare two files?  If you want to compare the actual files - well this will take too much time
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nata
ID: 9889411
nawray82;
 
You seem to be having some difficulty with understanding how Experts Exchange works, in that you have closed none of the eight questions you've asked. Please see the following:

 
Then please take care of the following questions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20757688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20758171.html 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20758703.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20763887.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20764917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20774538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20779421.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20785878.html
 
This is a gentle note; if you don't close these questions in short order, your ability to participate at Experts Exchange could be in jeopardy.
 
Nata
EE Page Editor
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 9914618
I disagree. If the Asker needed more information than I gave them, they could ask further...

Venabili
0