Solved

Interbase Version Problem

Posted on 2003-11-03
10
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hi interbase experts,

i have developed an interbase 5.5 application with delphi.

now a customer installed another software,
which uses firebird (v6.2.2).

since this installation the customer cannot
login with my app into the ib 5.5 database
-> username/password unknown-message comes up
(was default sysdba/masterkey)

any suggestions about how to solve this?
-> i have already replaced the server and client files without any success

meikl ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:kretzschmar
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9669597
hi meikl,

try as follows:

1. Backup
2. Reload
3. Login with masterkey

I hope it helps

wbr

Janos
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9669603
Of course you can use in this case an other dialect to use the newer possibilities.

regards

Janos
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9669609
hi janos,

thanks for your suggestion,
but

>1. Backup
not possible because unable to login :-(

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9669662
hi michael,

did you try it?
If you are sysdba you can backup it (of course you can't login). This was a security problem fo IB. If somebody can acces to the drive which stores the database simply can make a copy of the database and after reloading on an other PC(??)/computer he can acces the database with sysdba grants!!

please try it

Janos
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9669706
well janos, the problem lies deeper

currently i cannot login on the server nor on the database itself.

my customer installed the software

TNT Speedbooking

which uses firebird v6.2.2

this installationm replaced all interbase files and i guess
they also patched a dll to its needs (some kind of loginprotection to
theior own database-file) so that the default sysdba is nevermore masterkey
for all databases.

do you know anything about
TNT Speedbooking


meikl ;-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9669715
If the first would be wrong it is an other idea! Not to comfortable but useful.

The InterBase passwords are max 8 character long. It can be longer but only the first 8 are evaluated!! Try, for example masterkey or masterke are equal!!

So you can write a macro to generate incrementing login name and pw and you'll get in a short time the pw!

In this moment I have no more idea

wbr

Janos
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9669743
In the meantime  I've got your newer comment. I suggest the second way. The login name is known I mean so it wouldn't be to long time to detect the pw

have a complete success

Janos
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stummel earned 500 total points
ID: 9670173
Hi meikl,

I'm a little bit confused.

So your customer installed a firebird Server over the existing interbase 5.5 server. The new app changed the sysdba password, while your app relies on sysdba/masterkey?

You have access to the database server?

1.  take the .gdb file immidiately away. You maby lucky, if your db file is not corrupt - because interbase 5.5 and firebird have different ods version number - and that might destroy your database file.
2. you can install an interbase 5.5 server to access your gdb file. (new password is always masterkey) But be shure, to move the old isc4.gdb file away (interbase/firebird store their passwords there).

Interbase / Firebird 1.0 store the passwords in the isc4.gdb file in the Interbase/Firebird directory. So by simply replacing that file with an other, you can get your app working again (but I think, firebird may destroy your database file)

If your customer wants to have both Databases on the server, you can
1. install interbase 5.5 and firebird. Firebird can be setup to use another port. So they can both coexist on the same server.
or
2 backup your database with interbase 5.5 tools, and do the restore with the firebird 1.0 tools.

If you don't have access to the db server, ask your customer to send you the gdb file, install an interbase 5.5 server - and you can access your db.

I would not try to break into the database server. Your customer might not like this idea :-).

CU Stummel
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9670505
thanks stummel,

i guessed also that ib5.5 database-file is corrupted,
during accessing with the firebird server/client software

my customer is now searching his latest backup
(this may take some time/days, bad organised)

a bit history

original software (an ordering and workflow-app)
was developed by me with delphi and ib 5.5
for another customer (ib was on a file-server there). this
customer gave up because of lack of money and orders.

the problemcustomer got the database and i installed him a local ib 5.5
with default directory structure on a standalone-PC, all works perfectly

the story so far the customer told me:

he got the software "TNT SpeedBooking" from TNT Germany and installed
it on the standalone-PC, there was no warning that the current ib-installation will be
overwritten with the firebird-files, he said.

Result:
The Ordering and Workflow-App cannot accessed since.
(username/password unknown), which is needed for the business,
whereas the "TNT SpeedBooking"-Installation was just for fun,
to see what is this software.

well, as next steps, if the backup is available,
i will deinstall firebird and interbase completly,
and reinstall ib5.5. My Customer confirmed,
that the "TNT SpeedBooking"-Software, if it is needed,
will be installed on another pc.

thanks for your help both

meikl ;-)

Janos, watch out for a q for you

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vowca
ID: 9870126
BTW Yaffil SQL server may appear faster than IB and FB 1.0.x and has IB5 compatibility better than FB.
Though Yaffil is limited to Win32 platform only.
0