?
Solved

delivery error in mailboxes with postfix + mysql + courier_imap

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hey everybody, I thought I'd ask here because I've already gotten some excellent help here on experts exchange and all i could find on google was guys asking the same question, with nobody answering (which is the exact strength of experts-exchange right?)

So, I've recently setup postfix to work with a virtual users stored in a mysql db, the actual mail stored in maildirs.  if you go to:

http://kirb.insanegenius.net/postfix.html

you'll find a really excellent tutorial on what i've done so far.  So basically where I am is right after following that how to, hence why I'm confused and wandering in noob-land.
I've tried testing and fixing it now for hours but I always get this error:

hercules postfix/virtual[4471]: B88ED1ABAAD: to=<blahblahblah@blahblahblah.com>, relay=virtual, delay=0, status=deferred (maildir delivery failed: create ///var/spool/postfix/postfixmail/blahblahblah.com/blahblahblah/Maildir/tmp/1067851467.P4471.hercules.blahblahblah.com: Permission denied)

that's not the real email add, or domain, obviously, but the error othewise is cut and pasted from maillog.  I think my clue is the fact that there's 3 / at the begginning of the dir, if i change the:
virtual_mailbox_base=/
to
virtual_mailbox_base=/blah/
in main.cf i get a correspoding error with /blah/ at the start and what not, I'm just not familiar enough with any of this yet to track down my problem, so i'm just going to post here again, and hope one of you is using a similar setup as an isp or something.

I've tried everything I could think of permissions's wise on the actual file system, but who know...help!!


hmmm....i'm trying to sweeten the pot here with a few more points by editing this but I can't seem to find any options to add points.....oh well...
0
Comment
Question by:jaedus
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jaedus
ID: 9676079
ok, if anyone has even read this then forget it, I've got it this far, I had to pay extra special attention to this line:
Virtual user needs to have read and execute permissions on all parent directories up to emphasis on all....pshh, so sad, I knew it was something small and embarrasing.  so no I'm just gonna try and figure out why the couriel crap isn't authenticating and then try and setup mailscanner.  

For the points let's change this question to:
A good recommendation on a spam filter setup, something that will move messages marked as spam to a spam folder in the maildir, and really any knowledge you consider useful in the implementation of a spam filter at the gateway level.  I'll give points to the post enlightening tip.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 1500 total points
ID: 9678809
MailScanner combined with SpamAssassin is really good, but to filter it to a $user/.maildir/SPAM folder I don't really know how to do. maybe implement a .filter file that moves the messages to the right dir's ?


If you get MailScanner working properly with virtual domains, please feel free to let me know if it works. I'm going to try it out myself on my own mailserver soon enough, whenever I get the time to (wich probably isn't in a few weeks :/ )
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9679141
You should look into bogofilter, it does an excellent job for me at weeding out the vast majority of crap.

http://bogofilter.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaedus
ID: 9685285
wow, ok so I just spent hours figuring out that the reason my courier imapd wasn't authenticating with the mysql data, get this, I had a type in the config file as to where the mysql.sock file was, and of course since the error was no more descriptive than "authentication failed" when i'd test a login on the pop3 server, combined with the fact that I only ever see linux in my spare time, this was just nuts.  This almost, alllmst makes me want a pretty little gui and an "options" area with wizards and whatnot.

Anyway, more to the point, thanks for the suggestions guys, to be fair I won't award yet until I've at least tried this bogo filter, so eta on points should be within the next few days.  Until then, if anyone has anymore wisdom to share go at it.

thanks.
0