Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New motherboard

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If I replace my motherboard, will I have to reformat my HD? or can I just "install" the software for the new board?
0
Comment
Question by:graycrow
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 9669890
it depends on how radical the change is.
Theoretically you don't really need to reinstall windows but sometimes it's recomended.
For example is you have a P3@733MHz on an Asus motherboard with an i810 chipset and change to an Abit mobo with i810 the change is minor and the system will "survive" a driver reinstall
But if you change it with an AMD CPU with 2200+ on an adequate mobo then it's recomended to reinstall windows, but as already said, you can take a chance and reinstall mobo drivers.
What change are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 9675477
It's generally advisable with a motherboard upgrade to reinstall your operating system, as kronostm stated.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9680812
If you have Windows XP...then you will have to reinstall...but, to make sure I would do it anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9684253
We really need more details. What you currently have, what you are planning to go to, what your OS is, etc.
Based on the generalities you have given, I would say a definite Maybe. 8-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10385386
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
accept answer kronostm
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0