Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 :: Sound doesn't work

Posted on 2003-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
The sound on my windows 98 machine was working properly until I added a network card to it to connect another machine.. The device manager says that it's working properly but I can't get any sound from my machine?! Could anyone suggest me the ways to correct it..

Thanks..

Rgds,
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:krish_rsk
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9669919
Well first I'd say open the box back up and make sure you didn't knock the sound card or its cables loose during the installation of your new network card.  It's really easy to do that.

Then, if that doesn't help, check the RESOURCES (i.e. DMA/IRQ) used by BOTH your network card and the sound card.  If there is an overlap, you'll need to fix it as you should not be sharing either DMA or IRQ lines between these devices.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9670767
Do you have an actual sound card, or onboard sound?  Try moving the network card to a different PCI slot; jhance is correct, if nothing else changed you probably have a NIC or soundcard that doesn't share IRQs properly which it should if it complies to the PCI specifications.

If you take the NIC out again, does the sound work?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9673854
I've seen this thing solved by having IRQ things adjusted.  That's all I know.  Could you guys work with that?

rsk, do you have a sound card made by Creative?

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 9674155
As stated above you most likely have a resource conflict.  Even though windows allows certain resources to appear to be allowed to be shared sound cards are notorius for not playing well with others.  See if you can lock down your sound card resources and not allow anything else to share those resources if at all possible.  If you can do that you should be in good shape.  Sometimes you may just have to de-install your sound drivers and re-install to get it to striaghten out.  Either way you should be able to get your sound back.

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alian_louis
ID: 9680783
how many PCI are you using? Windows 98 can only handle 3 at the same time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9681055
>>how many PCI are you using? Windows 98 can only handle 3 at the same time.

Where did you pull that information out of?  I'm sorry, that is just not true.  I had 4 or 5 PCI cards in my old machine running 98 with no problems once I got the IRQs allocated properly (some cards, particularily Creative SB Live! cards, do not share IRQs well, if at all!)

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alian_louis
ID: 9681092
Well I once had a similar problem and then I asked a guy in a computer store and he told me that win 98 can only handle 3 at the same time,,,but i guess he was lying
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9681317
Yup, he was...Win98 can get a little "funny" when you have alot of PCI devices (which also includes any onboard sound, USB controllers, RAID controllers, IDE controllers, etc built into the motherboard) but as long as the devices you're using "play nice" with one another, you can have as many as you have slots for.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 750 total points
ID: 9683534
Yeah; Support personnel from stores and ISP tech support are notorious for misinformation. I had one tell me once that W98 didn't support dual NIC's. Needless to say, His Supe and I had a small chat about uptraining.

The first thing I would recommend is to remove the device from Device Manager, then reboot and let it re-detect the device. That has been known to fix problems, just not very often/ Then physically remove the NIC and seat into a different slot.
If that still doesn't work, how cheap was the NIC? sometimes, those things are pretty cheaply made, and they never do work well with whatever they have the conflict with, Normally the sound card.
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:krish_rsk
ID: 9684103
Thanks for all the comments.. shall check it out atonce & let u guys know the result.. Hopefully it shd work!! :)

Thx again.. have a nice day!!
0