Solved

Pure C - function with optional arguments only

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
521 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I want to declare a function, which has no required parameters, but may have optional, and do it in pure C.

It's simple for functions having at least one parameter:
   void my_func( char *sFirst, ... );
and then accessing the optional using arg_list.

I want to define something like
   void my_func( ... );
but it's not valid :(


I'll appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:migoEX
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9669764
man 3 getopt

something like
while ((ch = getopt(argc, argv, "a:dhf:l:m:np:rs:v")) != EOF)
should serve your purpose

the above line of code is from syslogd source code
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ajar
Ajar earned 30 total points
ID: 9669871
hey you can always declare a pointer to a function without no args e.g


void ( * function)();

void  a_function_implementation(int  param1);
{
   // The param may not have been passed so the question is how
  // do you intend to find out wether a param has been passed or not;
  puts("INSIDE THE FUNCITON ");
}

int main(int argc,char* argv[])
{
    function = a_function_implementation;
    function();
}
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:migoEX
ID: 9670048
There is 1 problem left:

I want this function to be exported, and used by "external" functions. If in my H file I declare the function without parameters, the caller won't be able to compile a code, which is passing parameter. And vise versa - if I define it with parameter, a call without passing parameters won't compile.

PS: I'm not sure it's possible :)  but may be I'm missing some solution
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9670120
Even I would be interested in the solution if this was possible ...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mtmike earned 170 total points
ID: 9670425
You can declare the function with an empty argument list, eg

void myfunc();

In C (not C++) this functions takes any number of arguments. The above means "arguments are still unspecified". You can specify the arguments later on when defining the function.

The above is also the reason that functions without arguments should be defined as

void myfunc(void);
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:migoEX
ID: 9670508
Thanks, mtmike!

That's exactly what I was looking for :)
0