Solved

I need information regarding dvd iso structure, bear with me, this may get stupid!

Posted on 2003-11-03
9
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Ummm, let me try to get this across, so please bear with me. I have an .iso image file of a dvd. What I to find is some information regarding the structure of iso image files. Like how an iso image is created from a dvd using a language like c++. But what i'm really concerned with is where the actual data of the dvd is stored on the iso.

I'm not looking for any kind of definate answers, but if you could point me in the direction of any tutorials or information on the web regarding  anything like this. Any coders on the web who may have sample source code perhaps for programs like isobuster?

If you must know, i want to take the dvd data stored in the iso, and simply reverse it bit by bit. In essence making the data on the dvd backwards. When i burn the iso to a blank dvd, i don't expect anything to happen... It's part of the grand scheme of things. That's all.
0
Comment
Question by:gurusolo
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9672080
Look at doom9.net - they have all kinds of tools for looking at dvds, including making legitimate backup copies of dvds you own.  You will find info on dvd file structure, as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gurusolo
ID: 9673980
I want to know the structure of a dvd image file and not the actual dvd itself. An example is how a program like isobuster can open and read cd/dvd images. There must be some standard in which an image file is constructed from a cd/dvd. I just want to know the structure of an image file.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9674243
Basically, you want to know what mpeg2 files look like, which consist of B and I frames in sequence.  I only have a rough idea of how they work, so if you want to really get into the guts, take a look at how a deinterlacing program like DScaler works.  Its job is to reassemble frames correctly and smoothly from a number of different sources, including video and film (both of which exist on dvds).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9674345
Here's some info on compression, including implementation of mpeg2:
http://wwwmcc.murdoch.edu.au/online/digitalstudios/compmotpic.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gurusolo
ID: 9674722
Err not exactly. I should of mentioned that the dvd image is of a data dvd containing a number of files and directories. I want to know the structure of the image whether it is a .iso or .gi, etc.  I want to manipulate the data contained in the image without actually having to extract all the data and then making a new image file out of that. What i'm trying to do is burn information backwards onto a dvd. This will make the dvd entirely unreadable but thats what i'm aiming for.

There must be some information available somewhere concerning this. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelbe earned 125 total points
ID: 9678863
Hi,

I suspect it will be the same as ISO CDs and the spec is at:
http://users.pandora.be/it3.consultants.bvba/handouts/ISO9960.html

All the best ....

Nigel
0