Solved

Router/Switch: IP Address

Posted on 2003-11-03
13
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am just confused:

How many IP addresses does a router have?

Also, can an ethernet switch be configured to own multiple IP addresses?

Many thanks!

-codenamecharlie
0
Comment
Question by:codenamecharlie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9669865
0
 

Author Comment

by:codenamecharlie
ID: 9669923
haoss,

can u simply tell me:

  for Routers, yes or no?

  for switches, yes or no?

Thx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9669952
Switch you cann't configure, but Router yes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:codenamecharlie
ID: 9669962
i heard switches can have two IP: in-band and out-band ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:codenamecharlie
ID: 9669992
by the way, i am talking about L3 (layer-3) switch, not L2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9670007
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9670012
8-port Gigabit Layer 3 IP Routing Switch
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9670577
A L3 "routing switch" is simply a router for all intents and purposes.
Generally speaking, each interface of a router can have one IP address.
With Cisco routers for example, you can add multiple secondary IP addresses to each interface, create sub-interfaces with independent IP addresses, create muliple loopback interfaces, or create multiple "virtual" interfaces such as tunnels - each with an independent IP address. So a Cisco router with 2 physical interfaces can have 15-20 or more IP addresses on it.
It all depends on what you are trying to accomplish, and exactly what brand/model device you have.
As for in-band and out-of-band, in-band uses an IP address, out-of-band is typically direct console access through a modem or terminal connection directly to the box, so no IP address used for oob access..
0
 

Author Comment

by:codenamecharlie
ID: 9675293
lrmoore:

First, Thanks for your comments.

as far as "in band" and "out of band", it is still not clear to me.

I think conole connection should not be called "out of band", in Windows, we can run Hyper Terminal
to access the switch/router (thru COM i.e. serial port). And usually the switch/router provides us
an ethernet interface so we can connect it to the network card on the PC, and this interface is called
"out of band" interface.

Is my understanding right?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9675317
The COM port via HyperTerm = Out-of-band  No TCP/IP transport required
Ethernet interface connected by IP address / Telnet session = In-band - TCP/IP transport required (Telnet, SSH, etc)
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 9675352
I guess a more correct definition of out-of-band would be:
"Outside the normal flow of data on the network"
In-band = "within/inside the normal data flow on the network, competing with/sharing bandwidth with other applications/users"

http://www.dcbnet.com/notes/9702snmp.html
http://www.netdirectsystems.com/ConsoleWorks%20-%20Approaches%20to%20Network%20Management.pdf
0