Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No power

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Sorry for the unspecific title, I will try and be as clear as I can in here.

Basically, my PC I think overheated. I think the fan broke down, the PC suddenly turned itself off. I opened up and the thing was ABSOLUTELY ROASTING!

Now, I immediately left it to cool down overnight. I suspected something had burned out but ascertianing exactly what is fairly tricky.

I feel that it may be the motherboard which has burned out.

I plugged the PC back in, turned power on, pressed the on switch and nothing apart from an initial clicking sound.

Any pointers on whether and how I could test if it was the motherboard. Unfortunately, I do not have ocnvenient access to another Pc to put it in and try?

What other things could have burnt out? Could the processor ever burn out?

I wonder whether this is going to be a horrendously expensive problem or not? i.e. motherboard alone or prcoessor as well. The problem is that I am a student and am thus on a very tight budget.

I have never replaced a motherboard before, but need to carry out my own repairs as I am that skint.

Please help.

TIA
Giles
0
Comment
Question by:elementdesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9669887
use checkit 7.1 install on floppy disk und then boot from floppy.
you can test all your hardware.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 840 total points
ID: 9670699
1) Did you give it the "sniff" test?  The nose is quite sensitive to the smell of burnt circuits and you should be able to smell this if something has burned up.

2) It could be anything but the first thing to check is the power supply.  You need to have a test motherboard or a test plug for the end of the power supply connector to get it to power on so you can measure the output voltages with a voltmeter.  I suggest that you DO NOT connected a suspect power supply to a "good" motherboard until you can verify that it's OK.  A bad PS has the capability to burn-up a good MB.

3) Once you've verified that you have good power, turn your attentions to the MB.  It's possible that the MB has failed due to over-temp but these things need to get REALLY HOT (i.e. > 100C) for permanent damage to occur.  While that's possible, remember that 100C is so hot that you've likely have burned yourself when you opened the case.

4) You'll also want to verify that the CPU is OK.  Again, it's possible to permanently damage a CPU due to overtemp and getting the CPU too hot is a LOT easier than getting the motherboard too hot.  Due to the fact that the CPU consumes a larger amount of power in a small space, it can get very hot very quickly.   Try your suspect CPU in a known good MB.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9674133
If no lights com on and no hard drive starts up, then I suspect the powersupply.

Jhance has as usual given you a good test procedures.

I would simply disconnect the power to the motherboard via the ATX power connector.

You should be able to see if the hard drive at least starts to spin.

One other thing - there is a cable that is used for remote power up, that may need to be shorted out in order for the power supplu to turn on.

From: Wakeup
                                                                                 Date: 05/04/2002 05:41PM PST
               Also since they are ATX Powersupply, there usually is a two pronged jumper looking thing comming from
               the Powersupply cables, usually shorting that together will also cause it to power up.  To turn it off
               short it again.  Or unplug or use the power switch on the back.  Generally ATX systems switches just
               short the cable to turn it on and short again to turn it off.

==============

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:elementdesign
ID: 9677456
cheers everyday. i accepted jhance because the sniff test was right. i replaced the power supply because it smelt funny. and hey presto everything is up and running again.

it seems to be working ok atm, i just hope it stays like that.

this is probably going to be the mpst styupid question in the world....just checking, cos ive never fiddled with the power supply before. my old one had an output of 250w, this one has a 300w output? is this ok, it wont sizzle my motherboard...the guy in the comp shop said it wouldnt but i am just checking? cheers
0