[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Submitting a child window form without asking for retry to resend information

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am opening a child window in which after enetring some data i am submitting the form. But when i am clickiing submit button then blank page is coming with message :-----The page can not be refreshed  without resending the information.Click retry to send the information again , or click cancel to return to the page you want to view.   i want  not to come this message and directly submit the form and came back to parent page.
I am writing like this-----

window.document.forms[0].submit();      
window.close();      
window.opener.location.reload();
window.opener.focus();
return true;

If i am clicking retry button then working fine.
Pls suggest me some solution to not to get this message and directly submit.
0
Comment
Question by:anirudh4uonly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetGroove
ID: 9669988
Rearange to this:

window.document.forms[0].submit();    
window.opener.location.reload();
window.opener.focus();
window.close();    
return true;


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetGroove earned 500 total points
ID: 9669995
For the refresh problem you could try this:

window.document.forms[0].submit();    
window.opener.location=window.opener.location.href;
window.opener.focus();
window.close();    
return true;

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10346714
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: NetGroove {http:#9669995}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0