Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report giving error when run in text mode

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
REP-1219: 'R_G_BR_VAT_REG' has no size -- length or width is zero.
Getting this error when running report in TEXT format..
Need help urgently
0
Comment
Question by:vikramrathour
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 9670749
REP-1219 can occur when you have built a report as a bitmapped report, but then run it in character mode.  
 
When you run in character mode, the fields and  boilerplate are rounded to the nearest character cell.  Unfortunately, this can sometimes result in the objects getting rounded down to have a height of zero, causing this error.  
 
Re-default the layout with 'Use Character Units in the Layout Editor' report property checked.    
 
If you have done a lot of work on the layout that you don't want to lose, try:  
 
o Increasing the appropriate field's height in the Layout Editor, or  
o Changing the field to use a larger font.    
  For example: go from Courier 10 to Courier 12  
 
 
SOLUTION EXPLANATION:  
=====================  
 
A report can be defined using inches, centimeters, picas/points, or  
characters.  In character mode, the unit is character.  In bitmapped mode the  default unit is inch, but it may also be set to centimeters or picas/points.    
 
REP-1219 errors occur when the bitmapped object that you have converted to  character mode is less than half the height or width of a character cell.  As  a result, Reports has mapped its size to zero during formatting.  
 
Basically if the bitmap unit of measure equates to a size smaller than 1  character, it will convert to 0 size, and REP-1219 will occur.  
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gmyers earned 200 total points
ID: 9675995
"If you have done a lot of work on the layout that you don't want to lose, try:  ..."

Also try, File -> Administration -> Convert
Select the report, (RDF) and the Destination (a renamed file, but also RDF)
Option Tab : Destination to Character

This goes through some re-organisation type process. Sometimes it works, or at least shows in the layout editor where the problem is likely to be.
0