Solved

Spot The Errors And Help Me!

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Everyone!

it's been well over 5 months since I last developed a ColdFusion site and I'm slowly getting back into it.
I have some errors that are dragging me down and it's late and i'm tired and I cannot for the life of me find out where they are.  After pressing the 'submit' button i get a HTTP500 error and the page is not displayed due to a server error.

Im not sure if its an error with my action page or with my form page.  The database I am using is a Microsoft access one!

HELP!!  Once i get this going then I will be on my way!

Here is my code:
(addnewadvert.cfm)


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Add New Advertisement</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<p><strong>ADD NEW ADVERTISEMENT</strong></p>

<CFFORM ACTION="processadvert.cfm" METHOD="post">
<table width="465" border="1">
  <tr>
    <td width="96">Name</td>
    <td width="353"><cfinput type="text" required="yes" name="username" size="20" validate="REGULAR_EXPRESSION" pattern="[A-Za-z0-9]" message="Please enter User Name"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Email</td>
    <td><cfinput type="text" required="yes" name="email" size="20" validate="REGULAR_EXPRESSION" pattern="[A-Za-z0-9]" message="Please enter email">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Date Added</td>
    <td><cfinput type="text" name="current_date" value="#DateFormat(now(), 'dd/mm/yyyy')#"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Expiry Date </td>
      <cfoutput>
    <td><select name="expiry_date">
   <option value="#DateFormat(DateAdd("d", 7, now()), 'dd/mm/yyyy')#">
      #DateFormat(DateAdd("d", 7, now()), 'dd/mm/yyyy')#
   </option>
   <option value="#DateFormat(DateAdd("d", 14, now()), 'dd/mm/yyyy')#">
      #DateFormat(DateAdd("d", 14, now()), 'dd/mm/yyyy')#
   </option>
</select></td></cfoutput>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Ad Details </td>
    <td><textarea rows="3" cols="30"></textarea></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<INPUT TYPE="submit" VALUE="Submit Advert">
</cfform>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
</body>
</html>


(processadvert.cfm)

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Add New Advert Process Page</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<CFPARAM NAME="Form.username" DEFAULT="">
<CFPARAM NAME="Form.email" DEFAULT="">
<CFPARAM NAME="Form.current_date" DEFAULT="">
<CFPARAM NAME="Form.expiry_date" DEFAULT="">
<cfparam name="form.advertdetails" default="">

<CFQUERY NAME="qInsAdvert" DATASOURCE="advertisements">
    INSERT INTO ads(SellerName,EmailAddress,
            DateEntered,ExpiryDate,advertisementcontents)
    VALUES('#FORM.username#',
            '#FORM.email#',
            '#FORM.currentdate#','#FORM.expiry_date#','#FORM.advertdetails#')
</CFQUERY>
<cflocation url="addnewadvert.cfm">
</body>
</html>

0
Comment
Question by:martywire
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
procept earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

try to view the page with a different browser thanMS IE. E.g. Netscape will show much better error msgs! (No kidding!)

Could be that either CF can not find the page addnewadvert.cfm (or that there is an error in there) or that there is a problem with the query.

Try to comment out the query. If the error still occurs, change the date fields like this:
INSERT INTO ads(SellerName,EmailAddress, DateEntered,ExpiryDate,advertisementcontents)
    VALUES('#FORM.username#', '#FORM.email#', #CreateODBCDate(FORM.currentdate)#, #CreateODBCDate(FORM.expiry_date)#, '#FORM.advertdetails#')

If the error still persists, check for
- datasource name
- table name
- field names
- field datatypes
- allowed null values

If you have an error msg. let us know, will be a lot easier then. ;-))

Chris

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
Comment Utility
there is something else you might want to chaeck, specificly a browser setting

in IE under tools|intenet options

select the advanced tab and make sure the show friendly http errors is not checked, im had a similar problem and there was no error in the code but i kept getting the 500 error, making this chenge fixed it, no idea why it happens you would need to ask M$
0
 

Author Comment

by:martywire
Comment Utility
Thank you for the browser setting changing tip!  I can now see what the error is in the coldfusion code and I have fixed it accordingly and it is going beautifully.

Just another query - I have a 'textarea' field:

<textarea rows="3" cols="30"></textarea>

where the user can write a description and when the submit button is pressed all the other data entered into the other text boxes is loaded into the database except for what is in the textarea box.

Does anyone have any ideas as to why the stuff in the textarea box is not being loaded into the database?  I tried giving the textarea a name and that made no difference
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
Comment Utility
whats the new insert code?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
Comment Utility
you need to give it a name, else you can't refer to it in the action page:
form page:
<textarea name="myArea" rows="3" cols="30"></textarea>

action page:
INSERT INTO myTable (myColumn)
VALUES ('#form.myArea#')

HTH,

Chris
0