Solved

MSINET.OCX

Posted on 2003-11-03
10
284,023 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I have reformated my computer recently and now reinstalled VB6 with sp5.

For some reason I did not had the Msinet.ocx in my component list, so I downloded it and registred it with regsvr32.

Now it shows in vb but when I try to drag it to a form vb tell me that I dont have a licence for that component.

I have been using this ocx before, has never been a problem, what am I missing ?
0
Comment
Question by:SNilsson
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
Comment Utility
from where did you download it, i didn't  see it available on MS  download? i update VB6 with sp5 without difficulty, try again
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SNilsson
Comment Utility
Dont remember from where, but I also had support files from my project containing msinet.ocx, I tried that file also same effect.

Apply the sp5 patch again ?
Sure, I can run it again, but there was no errors and everything else is working as expected.

When I installed Visual studio I installed everything but C++, could it be that Msinet.ocx is installed along with that ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
install the active x option of visual studion inet comes within that.

still if you want you can download it from
http://workshops.prohosting.com/dev/cgi-bin/download.cgi?msinet

check the legalities for using it
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SNilsson
Comment Utility
Thanks, I must have missed/unchecked that install option the first time :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
Glad could help!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaveRowland
Comment Utility
I had a similar thing like that... but with VB.NET... sorted now
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
Comment Utility
:)
Bhagyesh Trivedi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eljakim
Comment Utility
Try to unregister en reregister it worked for me ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcrux
Comment Utility
make shure you have the latest IE version installed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:londoner81
Comment Utility
does this work for Excel VBA? I'm getting same error for a macro I've written.
0