[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting windows services

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi everyone,

I have been installing and uninstalling oracle databases, this has left about ten unwanted services in windows service list.

Its seems strange that the services are still there but oracle has been uninstalled and oracle folders deleted.

My OS is windows 2000 server.

Could some one please tell me how I would go about getting rid of these services?

Any help would be greatly appreciated


teched
0
Comment
Question by:teched1000
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 375 total points
ID: 9670225
Find the services in the registry at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

and delete them.  Granted the installer/uninstaller SHOULD do this but it may be poorly written.  Not surprising from a company like Oracle.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopey247
ID: 9672689
Just disabling a service is  as good as uninstalling it.  So while there may still be a reference to a service somewhere, as long as it is disabled it won't cause you any problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iaind
ID: 9674069
From the service list if you right click on the services and bring up their properties, the text listed beside "Service name:" will be the name of the key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services that needs to be deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teched1000
ID: 9677276
Thanks for the responce guys,

I had presumed that when I uninstalled oracle it would delete is reistry entries itself.

teched
0