Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need suggestion

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Experts

Though I know the concepts 'c' i can't define them properly in interview,I was sitting like idiot infront of panel,I could'nt give real senario abt the concepts asked to me.

Is it i will never ever do well interview,Pls guide me to overcome this problem
0
Comment
Question by:chikucoder
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9670232
Chiku... keep the faith... your time will come
meanwhile, read this
http://www-level3.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C/Q_20705719.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chikucoder
ID: 9670286
I could'nt even tell the panel application of unions
I could'nt evn define bit fields properly
Is definations r so important.
union apllication is it conversion from int to char across the platforms
Sunny ,pls will list some union appl'ns.
I was never confident abt my prepartion for the interview,why it happens


0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 600 total points
ID: 9670355
unions have a variety of applications.... they are used to save on space, to execute dirty hacks
e.g. suppose I have an application which writes to a destination which could be a remote host or a local file
in my info struct, I would declare a union of filename and hostname since any one of these would be used at a time...
another example would be the union in sockaddr (or some other struct used in sockets perhaps sockaddr_in) ... I cant remember as it is not on top of my head but I read somewhere that this union was a mistake but still it is one of the most widely used unions

as far as interviews go, just keep your confidence high...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ajar
Ajar earned 400 total points
ID: 9670393
ciiku coder ,
       
       In interviews people dont judge you in depth for your skills ..
No one can be master of the same field in the same way that
 you are. so interviewers do not  expect perfect answers from you .

       Logical .. brief and easy to understand .. not detailed .. answers
are welcome by every one..

       I wish you luck ..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:shahnawaz_c
ID: 9676611
hi friends ,
 i have a deep intreset inc programming. i would like suguest to u that first u have to devlope your logical solutation of any problem... than try to implement in language format... for all this u must have the idea about datatype,control structure,pointer...
  i hope after all u got a best opertunity in this devision
     
                                               by shahnawaz ahmad
0