Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Properties Class: getProperty() question

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi

Im using Properties class to read my configuration.ini file which contains variables for my program.

And one of the variables is for a directory path:

directory = C:\some\directory

now the problem is: if i use getProperty

String path = prop.getProperty("directory");

it stripped the "\" off !!

I supposed i could add another \ in the configuration.ini. But is there any other way to do it better? Because someone might go to configuration.ini file and change the directory manually without knowing another "\" required to make it work.

Help..

And im really sorry bout the small point, im running out of points here :(

0
Comment
Question by:JaZziD
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 9670317
directory = C:\\some\\directory

OR

directory = C:/some/directory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9670478
Quick explanation as to why:

When you deal with Strings the \ character indicates that we want to escape the next character, and the only valid escape characters are
\b \t \n \f \r \" \' \\
It looks as if you may have b, t, n, n or r as the first character of your directory, so you wouldn't have got an error from it.

As suggested by TimYates, you can use the escaped version of the \ character: \\ or, what I believe to be the more common approach, use the Unix style path seperator of /.
0