Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

An easy one..

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi, I couldn't find the answer with google so I turn to you. I'm new in C#.

How can I access a control in Form2 from Form1?
0
Comment
Question by:jooon
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9670553
in general, this is NOT a good design, as you are LINKING the design of Form1 to the design of Form2, and if you decide to change Form2 later, and forget to make the corresponding change in Form1, your application will break.

Can you give a specific example of what you are trying to do?

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:jooon
ID: 9670640
For example change value/properties on a textBox from Form1 on Form2.

Like in Delphi:
Form2.Edit1.BackColor := clRed;
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psdavis earned 200 total points
ID: 9670694
In your properties in the Development system, click on the control and change the 'Modifiers' to public or internal
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wile_e_coyote
ID: 9670761
Like psdavis said, first you have to click on the control in Form2 and change the Modifiers property to "public".  Then you can reference the control from Form1 as follows:

Form2 f2 = new Form2 ();   //creates an instance of form2
f2.MyControl.Enabled = false;  
f2.Show ();                  //makes form2 visible
0
 

Author Comment

by:jooon
ID: 9670772
Thank you! Thank you both! ;)
0