Solved

MS Agent...How Do You Use Buttons In A Speech Balloon?

Posted on 2003-11-03
17
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using an agent character in my visual basic program, and want to know if it is possble tohave a command-button in my agents speech balloon. if not, i could use hyperlinks, but i dont know how to do that either! thanks in advance.

P.S. I am using Merlin, but i can change if neccessary.
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Samon
  • 8
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9676529
0
 

Author Comment

by:Da_Samon
ID: 9685232
Whoaaa! now that looks complimicated! I cant work out what any of that means! I think its a bit out of my league. Maybe it would help if i describe my situation a bit better...

Lets start out with a basic empty form, i added a MSAgent control, call it Agent1, and created a command-button, lets call it Command1 for now, that shows the assistant. that works fine. i simply used:

    Agent1.Characters.Load "CharacterID", App.Path & "\F1.acs"
    Set objChar = Agent1.Characters("CharacterID")
    objChar.Show

now i create another button, call it Command2, and want it to display a balloon that has a message and a command-button or two. how would i go about it? i use 'objChar.Speak' to make standard balloons, but how do i add buttons or hyperlinks?

Thankyou
Da_Samon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9686390
Listening
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9691024
I afraid the Agent you used cannot perform such think, it is somewhat different from the one with Microsoft Office. You can try other activeX with cost: http://www.sommytech.com.ar/balloondialog/

My suggestion is that you stick to the Office solution with the link I gave you previously.

~ fantasy ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Da_Samon
ID: 9692978
Would using an MS Office assistant help?

I'm sorry but i am totally confused with the previous link :(

I am relatively new to VB, and that example was WAY too complicated for me.

Thankyou.
Sa_Samon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9693073
I am running out of time.
Ok, first you add a reference to Microsoft Word Object Library (any version can be)
This is done through Project->references

~ fantasy ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Da_Samon
ID: 9693097
Ok, i have done that (version 9.0), i'm listening (well, watching actually :D )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Da_Samon
ID: 9693104
Points Increased to 100...sorry, i know its not much, but its all i have
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9693470
Sorry for be late.

This will create an office assistant with button on it
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim objApp As New Word.Application
    objApp.Visible = True
    objApp.Activate
   
    objApp.Assistant.Visible = True
    objApp.Width = 10
    objApp.Height = 10
   
    'The first line is because to include some other reference
    objApp.Assistant.Animation = msoAnimationCheckingSomething
    Dim objBal As Balloon
    Set objBal = objApp.Assistant.NewBalloon
    With objBal
        .BalloonType = msoBalloonTypeButtons
        .Button = msoButtonSetOK
        .Heading = strHeading
        .Icon = msoIconTip
        .Mode = msoModeModal
        .Text = strText
        .Show
    End With
End Sub

NOTE: You should have read more on the link I gave you to learn the technique used.

cheers
~ fantasy ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Da_Samon
ID: 9699892
Thankyou...but i still have a few problems

when it gets to the line:
        Dim objBal As Balloon
it says "user-defined type not defined" and stops executing...how do i define a new type?

Da_samon
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 150 total points
ID: 9699919
I have similar problem also yesterday.
You need to include another reference to "Microsoft Office 10.0 Object Library"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Da_Samon
ID: 9699949
Thankyou, it is working now.it opens word and then displays the assistant and  a baloon. is there any way of making word not open?

Da_Samon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9699983
That question cross my mind yesterday also, I donn't think there is normal way of hiding it.
The situation is this: if we hide or minimize the Word Window, then our assistant wil be hide also.
There should be API of doing it. I will try and see here.

~ fantasy ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Da_Samon
ID: 9699990
thankyou!

da_samon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Da_Samon
ID: 9700006
does anyone know if it is possible to use hyperlinks in a normal MSAgent balloon?
0