Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server name and ip

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i need to find my server name on the network i am on and IP and port how can i do this

Cheers Guys
0
Comment
Question by:col_jack_oneal
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9670649

It's not really clear what you're asking here. Could you clarify a bit?

Obviously browsing your network using explorer would display most host names and you could then ping the server to find it's ip address (presuming name resolution is working OK).

As for the port, which port do you mean?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9672089
 Yes we deffently need more info...

you can also try this

go to

 Start > Run
  Type in     \\<ServerName>
  Or            \\<ServerIpAddress>
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 9672265
Open MS-DOS window
C:\>ipconfig /all

You will see your IP address, system name, and just about anything else you need to know.

Not sure what you mean by "port" - too ambiguous.
I'm sure Col Jack O'neal  of SG1 (aka McGyver) would not leave out these deteails...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 9674363
Type:

ping -a nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn

where nnn etc. is the IP address of the server. The "-a" in ping asks that the name of the pinged device be returned.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:col_jack_oneal
ID: 9677732
i like lrmoore he watches SG1,  top bloke
0