Solved

Dr. Watson on windows NT (winword.exe)

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Good Morning, first, i appologize for my english, second my problem, Dr. Watason, When i try to run Winword.exe, 2 seconds after appear an error message with Dr. Watson for Windows NT.
My question, Can i uninstall Dr. Watson without troubbles? does exist an alternate solution for this problem?
I uninstall and install it several times, but the problem persist.

Thank you all for your answer!
0
Comment
Question by:guave
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
Comment Utility
No you can't uninstall Dr. Watson.  Dr. Watson is just an internal process that is reporting errors in the application.  What version of OS and Winword are you running?  Have you loaded the most current service packs for each?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just as I sent this, I remembered that you can disable Dr. Watson.  Here's the technet article:

PSS ID Number: 188296

Article Last Modified on 6/3/2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server, Enterprise Edition 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q188296
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about modifying the registry. Before you modify the registry, make sure to back it up and make sure that you understand how to restore the registry if a problem occurs. For information about how to back up, restore, and edit the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
256986 Description of the Microsoft Windows Registry

SUMMARY
This article describes how to disable and re-enable the Dr. Watson program for Windows.
MORE INFORMATION
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To Disable Dr. Watson
Click Start, click Run, type regedit.exe in the Open box, and then click OK.
Locate and click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ AeDebug

NOTE: Steps three and four are optional, but they necessary if you want to restore the default use of Dr. Watson.
Click the AeDebug key, and then click Export Registry File on the Registry menu.
Enter a name and location for the saved registry file, and then click Save.
Delete the AeDebug key.
Registry entries for debugger programs are located in the AeDebug key in Windows. The Dr. Watson program is installed by default in Windows, and is configured to run when an application error occurs (with a data value of 1 for the Auto value). The default values are:
Value Name = Auto
Type = String (REG_SZ)
Data Value = 1 or 0. (Default is 1)

Value Name = Debugger
Type = String (REG_SZ)
Data Value = drwtsn32 -p %ld -e %ld -g

NOTE: This data value (drwtsn32 -p %ld -e %ld -g) is specific to Dr. Watson. Alternative debuggers will have their own values and parameters.

To Enable Dr. Watson
At a command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER:

drwtsn32 -i
Double-click the .reg file you created in steps three and four above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
Comment Utility

Hi Guave,

Sounds strange that the error appears after a few seconds. I've seen this happen if some add-ins are mis-behaving. Check "Templates and add-ins" in the Tools menu, remove anything that you don't recognise or don't use/need.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
you may also try to reinstall office

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjgrande
Comment Utility
Another thing that is definately worth trying is to delete any instances of normal.dot that you find on your machine. Normal.dot is the default document template for Word. When you start Word up and normal.dot doesn't exist, it creates a clean new copy. I've seen corrupt instances of this file crash Word just like you are explaining. Hopefully this will help,

Rj
0