Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

inetinfo.exe 99% CPU usage

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ive come into work this morning to find that are windows 2000 webserver is running very/dead slow.

something called inetinfo.exe is using all the cpu power, i cant get into iis admin to end the process ive tried stopping iis in services but it wont, has anyone have any idea how to get it working back to normal?

Cheers

David
0
Comment
Question by:ziwez0
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9671101
Run iisreset from teh run dialog - that will restart the inetinfo.exe process. If that fails try a reboot !

Inetinfo.exe is the webserver, chances are that either some code recently uploaded has gone into an infinite loop ?

Also try and get your hands on something that will tell you what is going on inside the webserver i.e. http:///www.iisfaq.com/iisstate running that will tell you what it is that is going on, and hoopefully at the time when it has maxxed out the processor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 9672469
ok ive reinstalled all of iis again when i clicked on the link to from our main website to our online server inetinfo.exe went from 1% to 99%, i replaced all of my code with a backup (that worked fine), but the only thing i didnt change was the database, but the database dose not come into effect until the second page, its just a pure html page the first page.

(oh yeah i did restart the online server)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 210 total points
ID: 9672495
What if anythign is in the global.asa ? There may be a database call there.

What you may consider doing is to remove all the site content for a moment and just have
First - a few flat html files
Second - a few asp "hello world" files
Third - a few asp files that call teh db

At least that way you can slowly eliminate things

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9673479
You might have a an infinite loop in the code somewhere.
you need to debug the problem, your saying it only happens when you click on a link from the main website, isolate this page and everything that is called from page, and go through the code, run it bit by bit, i.e. take all the code out and put it back in bit by bit. You might even be able to use breaks with ASP I don't know since I'm not an ASP person?
Have you uploaded some new stuff to the website lately?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 9677889
Their was a problem with the code in conection to the db, its now been corrected.

thanx guys.
0