Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass multiple values thorugh input box

Posted on 2003-11-03
21
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What code is necessary to have an input box that allows multiples files to be opened?
I have  been reading and I from what i have read it says that internet explorer does not allow it unless there is some server side programming done.

this is what i currently have for this portion of the web page

<FORM action=writeFile2.asp method=post encType=multipart/form-data>
<INPUT type=file size=50 name=FILE1><BR>

what ever means necessary to get this to work even another web language
0
Comment
Question by:jrisi03
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
21 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9670632
Why don't you use more than one input, i.e., one for each file? Also, what do you mean by opened? Are you trying to upload these files, get the paths? I am not sure what you would like to happen.

FtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrisi03
ID: 9670729
its about 2,700 files that need to be uploaded a day. i can do an input box for each but thats not efficient. Yes I am uploading these files.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9670746
Ah, I see!

Are you using an upload component of some sort like ASPUpload or SAUp?

FtB
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jrisi03
ID: 9670823
aspSmartUpload so basically aspupload
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9670996
To do file uploads you need one File input box for each file to be uploaded and you can't circumvent the File upload tag.  For that many files you may need to find another way - like FTP.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9670997
I am looking to see if there is any way to batch the files programitically, i.e., use FSO to read the directory, create the form with all of the values and submit, but I don't think that will work.

Is there any reason you aren't using FTP given how many files that you are moving? It would be faster...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrisi03
ID: 9671319
Military Specifications
We cant use ftp
I was browsing through yahoo mail and their input box has it
this is the code
are they calling on something to be able to pull multiple files

<form method=post enctype="multipart/form-data" action="/filemanager/upload">
<input type="hidden" name="directory" value="">
<input type="hidden" NAME="dispopts" VALUE="html, gif, jpg, other;;*">

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9671478
Checked Yahoo and they use seperate File tags for each file to upload
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrisi03
ID: 9672845
YOUR RIGHT SORRY I WASNT PAYING ATTENTION.
IS IT POSSIBLE TO IMPLEMENT AN FTP GUI
????
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9672872
How many people are we talking about here that will uploading files?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9672952
I was thinking more about giving people ftp access to the folder on the server and giving them an FTP program to use.  Would be faster for the uploading of files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrisi03
ID: 9673501
i say about 50 different acount across the United States
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrisi03
ID: 9673510
is it possible to run ftp commands through asp
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9673513
No asp is server side it doesnt exist at the client
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9673549
What would be safer, then is to set up a PCAnywhere accounts that limit access to just one directory and let people transfer files that way. This will give you better security perhaps then just using a freeware/shareware FTP utility.

FtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrisi03
ID: 9680994
I just thought of something
how bout they select one file from the folder
and then i take that file path
and use that and do a path minus the file name
so it would be  some thing like
 D:\ssn\photo\usmc\*.*

does that sound right
and then the upload would take every file from there
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9681378
Ermm No.  That won't work.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9681465
The problem is how the posting thing works, so it is looking for a form with the multipart/formdata bit, otherwise nada.

Moreover, and I could be mistaken about this, but you can't set a default value to a file input, otherwise I would suggest code that would use FSO to loop through your directory and build the form with the values dynamically.

FtB
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9681477
You're right fritz, if you do try and set a value it will just blank it out when you submit the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrisi03
ID: 9686153
that might work
i havent worked wit fso in asp
does it work that the same as in vb
let me see some code to get that to work
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 240 total points
ID: 9694798
I don't know if this is any good, but I came across a post with it:

http://www.jt-actuary.com/aspupload_samples_docs/SAMPLE_INDEX.HTM

FtB
0