Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing files and printers between a domain and a workgroup

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a work laptop that logs into a domain.  When I bring this laptop home I would like to print to the printer that is attached to my home desktop computer which is in a workgroup.  Both computers have windows xp.  At present, my work laptop says it cannot find the path to my home desktop computer.  I am not using wireless.
0
Comment
Question by:howse
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rave80
ID: 9671275
Can you ping your home desktop computer?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 640 total points
ID: 9673483
ok  on your desktop at home check to make sure the firewall is not on..

Start>settings>controlpanel>network and dialup connections
right click on local area connection and choose properties  in the network properties window click the advanced tab and there will be a check box there make sure it is unchecked...
 next go to
start>settings>Printers
right click on your printer to be shared and choose Sharing
enable file sharing... Share printer as...
give it a simple name...  
  then you have to enable the guest account
start>settings>control panel> admin tools> computer management
glick the " + " on local users and groups highlight users in thr right window pane then in the left pane make sure the guest account is enabled... right click on it and set password.
  for now just leave it no password and click ok..
  now from the laptop try to ping the desktop
start>run
 type in    Ping <ipaddress>
 or          Ping <Computername>
do you get a reply ??

if yes go back to the run
Start > Run > the type in  \\<Computername>   ( Of your desktop)
or                                     \\<IpAddress>
and press enter then right click on the printer and choose connect...

if no then on your laptop can you get to the internet at home on your network ??
and we will need more info on you network at home to help you so please give us a brief description of how you have things setup..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9673576
After you do what vtobusman said, if it still doesn't work, check the IP settings of both systems and make sure they are using the same IP network and subnet.  Also check to make sure NetBIOS over IP is turned on.  Since you aren't likely to have your own DNS server at home, your laptop may not be able to resolve any computer names unless you have NetBIOS over IP on.
0