Solved

Query without column header text

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to eliminate the column header and '_' text that is returned by default. I had thought there was something like the 'set nocount on' to control this but don't find it in BOL (SQL2K)
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 9670554
I really have no idea what you mean with column header.

The set nocount returns a recordset when there is one, and supresses the messages in the Messages tab.
The set noexec on doesn't execute the query but compiles it.

What exactly do you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 9670621
Column  header =  that first row output by a query that identifies the given column. If in QA using 'text' or 'save to file' mode the column names are 'printed' in the first row and the second row is the underbar character repeated across the width of the column.

I'm trying to construct an HTML table by intermixing the HTML code with the query output. I have everything working but need to eliminate those column names and '_' from the beginning of the query.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 250 total points
ID: 9670630
in query analyzer

select Query
select current connection options
select Advanced
Unselect Print Headers

and for OSQL/ISQL
 use -h-1

to specify no headers...

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 9670651
That is pretty much built into the Query Analyzer. When you fire a query using ADO the returned resultset will contain only the data and a seperate object for the fieldnames. The query analyzer just reads those columnnames and adds them to the eventual output. I don't think you can get around that using a single query... the query analyzer is meant for database administration and not for automation purposes. if you really want to automate those results i think you should not read / ignore the first two lines.

Or am I misunderstanding your question?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 9670666
Lowfatspread, I couldn't find that place. Disd find it here though: Tools -> options -> Results
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9670669
CJ_S
you are missunderstanding the question i think...

and qa  (in its batch version) is perfectly ok for standard Data manipulation...

although DTS is probably the expected route these days..  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9670686
sorry yes i work mainly with sql server 7 ....

you've  presumably got sql 2K

;-)
0