?
Solved

Splitting up

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I've got a script which does the following

- Split a variable into 3 three parts:

-1- if there is one or more words between " and " put them into the variable named: $Between

-2- if there is a minus character before a word put the word into the variable
named: $Minus

-3- Put all remaining words into the variable named: $Remaining.

For example:
if the main variable contains:
This is "just a test" to see -if this works "ok".

the variable
- $Between contains: just a test AND ok
- $Minus contains: if
- $Remaining contains This is to see this works.


It works in most cases, but when I fill in at my $str='a -mdw';
I get as result:
Between=
Minus=a
Remaining=a mdw

While it should be
Between=
Minus=mdw
Remaining=a

Which lines do I need to alter to make the script work properly ?
This is the script:


use strict;
use warnings;

my $Between;
my $Minus;
my $Remaining;


my $str = '"just a test" to see -if this works "ok".';
my $tmp_str;

while($str =~ /"/){
    $tmp_str = $`;
    $str = $';
    if($str =~ /"/){
        $Between .= ' AND ' if $Between;
        $Between .= $`;
        $str = $tmp_str . $';
    }
}

while($str =~ /-/){
    $tmp_str = $`;
    $str = $';
    $str =~ /\W/;
    $Minus .= ' AND ' if $Minus;
    $Minus .= $`;
    $str = $tmp_str . $';
}

$Remaining = $str;

print "Between = $Between\n";
print "Minus = $Minus\n";
print "Remaining = $Remaining\n";
0
Comment
Question by:saskia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hemaraj123
ID: 9670833

hai,

for ur expected output, change the following code

while($str =~ /-/){
   $tmp_str = $`;
   $str = $';
   $str =~ /\W/;
   $Minus .= ' AND ' if $Minus;
   $Minus .= $`;
   $str = $tmp_str . $';
}

as

while($str =~ /-/){
   $tmp_str = $`;
   $str = $';
   $str =~ /(\W|$)/;
   $Minus .= ' AND ' if $Minus;
   $Minus .= $`;
   $str = $tmp_str . $';
}

This will do.

Actually, u r searching for a non Alpha-Numeric character, but for the test case 'a -mbw', there is no such character in the string 'mbw' (what is the value of variable $str). if u have any more doubt, pls. ask.

Good Luck,

Hemraj



0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 300 total points
ID: 9672697
Would you be interested in a slightly different method?

my $Between;
my $Minus;
#my $Remaining;

#my $str = '"just a test" to see -if this works "ok".';
my $str='a -mdw';

$Between .= $1 while ($str =~ s/"(.*?)"//);
$Minus .= $1 while ($str =~ s/-(\w+)//);

print "$Between\n";
print "$Minus\n";
print "$str\n";
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 9672791
I forgot to add a space inbetween each of the $between matches.  So, change the one line and if you want/need to remove the trailing space, add the second line.

$Between .= "$1 " while ($str =~ s/"(.*?)"//);
$Between =~ s/\s*$//;
0