?
Solved

how to download the file from yahoo groups

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am member of  a yahoo group. the group name is ccna_meterial . I can login and see the the page and messages. but i couln't download the files from that site. from my computer. If i use same site in netcafe i can use. I think my ISP provider black the site. i asked the help disk they couln't reply properly. am i have any way to get the files (using proxy, or any other way)

if i download through DAP(download accelator) it ask the username and password for f1.grp.yahoofs.com

i have the exam  pls help me

NOte: Very urgent pls help me
0
Comment
Question by:jssathiya
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rave80
ID: 9671254
what's the yahoo group url?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9673433
Is it FTP?  Try username "anonymous" and your email address for the password.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9673623
in your browser: right-click (if you have setup your system as righthanded) on the link to the file and select "Save to disk" (or whatever your browser offers)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jasondole earned 2000 total points
ID: 9674777
If you can login via FTP, then you need a FTP client software, like smartftp, which can be found at tucows.com, then you want to type the address f1.grp.yahoofs.com  into the url, port 21 and login in anonymous for your username and password
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9674847
You can FTP through explorer too...
0