Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MAS200 ODBC problems with Access and Crystal Reports...URGENT!!!

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-17
I have a large client that just recently upgraded all workstations to Windows XP. Running MAS 200 3.70.  We have several Crystal Reports and Access databases that interface to MAS 200.  The problem we're having is that both interface to MAS 200 very slowly.  I mean it crawls.  We installed the ProvideX driver version 3.31 and it sped up Crystal Reports but made Access a dog. We uninstall it and Access runs fine but Crystal is slow again.  Anyone have problems with the ODBC.  
0
Comment
Question by:trifest
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9673108
How do you interface to the MAS200, - standard Access Queries or pass-through queries ?

By using standard querying you will pull all records (like a string of perls) through Access, and have Access do the standard job.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9673109
How do you interface to the MAS200, - standard Access Queries or pass-through queries ?

By using standard querying you will pull all records (like a string of perls) through Access, and have Access do the standard job.

0
 

Author Comment

by:trifest
ID: 9673143
Standard access queries.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 9673444
Then I suggest you consider using pass-through queries.

Some notes on SQL pass-through queries (SPT's):

 - you cannot use Access module functions in calls
   (i.e.: an SPT should be plain SQL as the server will understand it)

 - Access will not validate your query, - that will be done by the  server

 - You cannot use SPTs as source for subforms

** those were just my worst encounters,  - of course other differences exist, but you must consider
     this something new that must simply be learned ;-)

To make a test to see if SPT will have any effect on your querying, the easiest approach is:

1. Open an Access Db and make some simple selection query for the server in the way you are used to
  - remember: only valid SQL-code! something like: SELECT * FROM [table] WHERE ([something]='whatever');

2. Run the query and time it

3. Open the query in design mode

4. From the menu choose: Query > SQL-Specific > Passthrough

5. Close the query again and test for speed


..... how did it go ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10014791
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: svenkarlsen {http:#9673444}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0