Solved

E-mailing swf file

Posted on 2003-11-03
8
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can you e-mail a swf file , without the person who receives it having to be online.
Also need it to open automatically in the e-mail window, without clicking on an attatchment
0
Comment
Question by:wmpc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9671171
Just bc of the nature of such a file and what you're tryin to do, i don't think anyone's gonna help u out on this one..  too closely applicable for malicious and destructive purposes (even though I'm sure you're only acting w/ the best intentions)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9671267
Not to mention the bandwidth considerations.

Email a link to the file, or to a page with the Flash file embedded in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmpc
ID: 9671656
Not really the answer I wanted guys, thanks anyway.
I tried the above before asking.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9672425
Another thing to think about is the fact that a lot of people use email programs that don't support plugins. Which IMHO is at it shoud be -- I'm a firm believer that ASCII and the occasional attached image or doc file is plenty for me, thanks.  You want me to look at flashy-flashy, send me a link. ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cacklebunny earned 250 total points
ID: 9676513
The answer to your questions:  No...and no.

First...obviously the user has to be online to at least download your email ;)

Second, an SWF file will not render correctly in most circumstances because email programs are not web browsers, despite the fact that many of them are able to read crude levels of HTML.  Security levels have gotten so tight on HTML emails these days that you'll be lucky to even send anything with CSS embedded (Hotmail, for example, strips CSS out for security reasons I won't get into).  Major email software clients also strip out IFRAMES, OBJECT/Embed tags, etc.

You will not be able to open the SWF file automatically due to the above reasons.  




0
 

Author Comment

by:wmpc
ID: 10813338
C grade awarded for obvious reason

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cacklebunny
ID: 10829803
No, actually it isn't obvious...was your question not solved?  Are you just closing this question because you were asked to by a moderator?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cacklebunny
ID: 10829836
Ah...after looking at your account, I now understand why you gave me the grade you did....you seem to have a history of giving C grades.  In fact, in every single one of your closed issues you issued a C grade with little or no legitimate explanation for doing so.

You should know that giving someone a C grade when it's not really justified doesn't exactly encourage others to help you out in the future.  You're likely to get a bit of a negative reputation on this board...but you knew that, because someone else had advised you of the same thing.

0