[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADOTable + DBLook

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
What is the diference between DBLookUpComboBox and DBComboBox ?
I have a ADOTable
how can i add dinstinct values from the adotable in one of this below (DBLookUpComboBox and DBComboBox)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tinti
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 9671228
Basically a DbCombobox has only DataField and DataSource it can sho data from a Table.

But DblookUpCombobox has a DaTasource and a ListSource its say you can show values from a table and save in anohter table the DataSource.

Best Regards.
Marcos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinti
ID: 9671401
But  a little source code if is possible
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 240 total points
ID: 9677141
a dbcombobox inserts the selected item as is in teh databasefield

a dblookupcombobox inserts the keyfield of the selected item from the lookuptable in the databasefield

any source you don't have, because usual all is adjusted at designtime -> no code needed

a sample configuration for the dblookupcombo

lets have a salut-table (two fields)

Salut_ID Salut_Text
1 Mister
2 Misstress
3 Miss
....

and a adresstable like

Adress_ID Salut_ID Name ...
1 1 Kretzschmar
...

now you can define for the Field Salut_ID from adress a lookup
to the saluttable

the property-entries in the dblookupcombobox are

Datasource -> TDatasource linked to the Adress-Dataset
DataField -> Field Salut_ID from Adress
KeyField -> Field Salut_ID from Table Salut
ListSource -> TDatasource linked to the Salut-Dataset
ListField -> Field Salut_Text from Salut

meikl ;-)
0