[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retrieve the column names of a table and display them as a list on a form

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
3,966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to create a search engine on my access DB, first thing i wanna to do is to read the column names from a table into a combo box list on a form (so that user can choose which attribute they would like to choose)

How could I achieve that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickypk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9671159
Hey rickypk!

Put this in the debug window and press return (modify the tablename)

  for x = 0 to dbengine(0)(0).tabledefs("tablename").fields.count-1:debug.print dbengine(0)(0).tabledefs("tablename").fields(x).name: next x

It will list the fields for your table.  Copy them into a text document.

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thorkyl
ID: 9671259
Here is a sample database that will give you the details of all linked tables in a database.

I use this for creating data element dictionaries but is will giv you a list of all fields in all tables.

ftp://ftp.inspectra.net/pub/outgoing/Database_Table_Structure.zip

To use it
Open it and then link all of your tables in your database to it.
   < MAKE A BACKUP FIRST >

Change Query1 's connection properties <sql Server only>

Run tkbMakeModelACCESS for access databases
Run tkbMakeModelSQLSERVER for SQL Server databases
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickypk
ID: 9671391
Hi Jack,

Thanks for your advice, but I wanna the column names to be displayed in a list which is contained in a form... instead of creating a text doc.

Ricks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rickypk
ID: 9671421
Hi thorkyl

I m trying on your DB, but how could I change the connection properties and where should I run those commands (tkbModelAccess..etc). I m new to Access and VB.....so I dun have a clue....

Thanks
Ricks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9671440
A combobox/listbox can be used to pull a field list from a single table or query.  You could set the rowsourcetype and rowsource to do this.  Short of that you need to "tablize" the field names in your tables to a reference table stored in the front end.  I usually find this is accomplished better by using the loop code provided earlier to read the table at runtime.  It assures that as design changes are made that these changes are encompassed in the list when the user gets there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickypk
ID: 9671503
Hey Jack,

So is there any ways that after I create the txt doc, I could turn its value to a list in which the user can choose from a list box?

If so, how? I need to create a interface with a list, so I have to use a list...

Thanks
Ricks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thorkyl earned 100 total points
ID: 9671617
Ok
If you are not linked to a SQL database dont worry about Query1

then open the module basGetInfo
place the curssor in the function tkbMakeModelACCESS

Hit the F5 key

Then look in the table DATA_MODEL
It will have a list of all of your tables with the fields.
   < this is a denormalized view >
then you can export the table and use it to build you select boxes.

0