Solved

Rename a username in a names field

Posted on 2003-11-03
11
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Is it possible to rename a person that resides in a names field, using the adminp process ?

I have a application that's using a name field to define a group of people. When somebody in this group is renamed using adminp, his name will not be renamed in this group. I don't want to change it to a author field (so the adminp will process the renaming).

Any solutions for this ?

Greetings,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9671150
Not names field, But for readers and Authors YES.

Do it manually by running an agent to look in this names field and replace it with the new name. It is easy to do in Formula language.

eg:

@Replace( NamesField; "Old Name"; "New Name");

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 9671195
Hi Heman~

But how can I get a list of people that are renamed from the adminp process. The agent you suggest needs input ?

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9671782
Yes, it needs input. If you don't want to change the names field to authors and let adminp take care of it then you have to take this rambling path..

What you should do is change the data type of the names field to authors and run toolsrefreshselecteddocs to grab the type change and then kick off adminp to act
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 9672942
Hi Heman,

Maybe I don't understand what you mean, but I don't want to change the names field to a author's field. I don't want to let these users become a author of the document.

Isn't there a method to get a grip on the adminp process, when it's start acting on the database ?

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 63 total points
ID: 9672992
nope, that is the problem. Notes doesn't need to change those fields (text or names) which doesn't impact the security. So you are stuck with this. Let me see if I can find any tool to help you solve this issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9674980
You could write a complicated C API program that hooks into your admin4.nsf and looks for rename requests, and fixes teh field you want.  But that's a huge investment.

You can turn it into a smaller but still big project by scanning admin4.nsf with an agent to do the same thing.

But I just want to know: is this really a problem?!?!?  How many users are there that you have frequent enough rename requests to require you to have an automated process to handle it, instead of an exception basis?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9674990
One other wy to trap this.  Renames are done most frequently by pressing an action button in the address book.  You can modify that action button.  It own't help if the rename is done via the Domino Administrator's ools -> People -> Rename
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 9676854
Hi qwaletee,

Renaming isn't exceptional here )-: People move a lot between departments...

I was afraid for the comments from the experts on my question,  because also I have tried to find a solution for this, whitout any result. Maybe I leave it like this and do it manually.

Thx for your response !

Bob
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 62 total points
ID: 9684528
You guys may want to think your ID/cert hierarchy.
0