Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regular expression for negative float

Posted on 2003-11-03
11
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,
   Need a regular expression for  floating point numbers, should allow negative numbers as well.
Regards,
Ras
0
Comment
Question by:rasaraja
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetGroove
ID: 9671144
write some examples of formats you would like to accept.
Do you need only true or false with an alert in false case?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetGroove
ID: 9671321
Here a simple check:

<script>

function isFloat(theValue){
  return (/^-?\d+(\.\d+)?$/).test(theValue+'');
}

alert(isFloat(1));
alert(isFloat(-100));
alert(isFloat(12.5));
alert(isFloat('1F'));
</script>


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 9671348
try this to see if it fits your needs

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
      
<script>
      function testFloat(){
      regEx=/^-?\d*(\.\d*)?/
            if(!regEx.test(document.testForm.myFloat.value)){
                  alert("not valid");
            }
            return false;
      }
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form name="testForm" onSubmit="return testFloat()">
<input type="text" name="myFloat" value="">

<input type="submit" name="go" value="go">

</form>


</body>
</html>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rasaraja
ID: 9671683
Jester/NetGroove,
  what is the ^ for ? What is it negating ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasaraja
ID: 9671698
Oops ! Sorry ..it is for begining .. that's fine..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasaraja
ID: 9671740
Ooops ! Sorry ..got it ..for the begining ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasaraja
ID: 9671903
Jester/NetGroove, there's a problem ... having (\.\d+)? is accepting anything after a dot !

It is taking
9.a
9.bbbbb

Anything !!

Maybe we can do something like this - /^ - \d+(\.)?(\d)+/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:James Rodgers
James Rodgers earned 150 total points
ID: 9672129
change it to

regEx=/^-?\d*(\.\d*)?$/

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetGroove earned 150 total points
ID: 9672156
That is already there:

<script>

function isFloat(theValue){
  return (/^-?\d+(\.\d+)?$/).test(theValue+'');
}

alert('1: '+isFloat(1));
alert('-100: '+isFloat(-100));
alert('12.5: '+isFloat(12.5));
alert('9.bbbbb: '+isFloat('9.bbbbb'));
</script>


The ^ is for string beginning.
The ? is a quatifier requestin maximum of one or none.
Imprtant is the $ at the end to request the end of the string. Otherwise you could realy add anything after the match.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 9717727
thanks for the points
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetGroove
ID: 9718184
Regular grading is an A.
B is only in the school when you are the teacher.
0