Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error type 10

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
7,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a G4 667Mhz tower running 9.2 -- I am getting occasional Finder crashes, mostly at start up or shut down. They are accompanied by an "error type 10 message". What's this all about.
0
Comment
Question by:Pilate
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9672364
If it's Error 10 the technical explanation is:

D=09 and ID=10 Line 1010 & 1111 Trap
There are many routines in the Macintosh ROM that can be called by placing instructions in a program that aren't in the 68000's vocabulary. When the 68000 encounters such an instruction, it looks it up in the instruction table. This table gives the location of routines paired with each instruction. If it finds an entry in the table for the instruction, it branches to the routine. If there's no entry for the instruction, you see one of these errors.

If it's Error -10 the technical explanation is:

There is a Color Manager error, you have MacsBug installed and it encountered an error, or you dont have enough RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pilate
ID: 9672986
I know those words but they make no sense in that order
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9673094
Which words?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ljf1999 earned 200 total points
ID: 9673344
Unfortunately Type 10 errors are both common and generic. They dont have 1 exact meaning or cause. I would try the following things first:

1) Run Disk first aid form the Utilities folder
2) Go into System Folder> Prefrences and remove the Finder prefrences. Stick them in the trash - they will regenerate.
3) Go into the extensions manager and turn of things you don't need - If you are unsure what is what - try using the Mac OS All extension set for a while and see if you have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 10191132
deleting prefs in the fist thing to do...

getting rid of the extension unusefull is the next...
to know what and extension do, check extension overload...

check your font, or delete and recopy a fresh copy on the HD

run  Disk Warrior or TechTool Pro

update your program and system to 9.2.2 or better

dont do that all in one time.... do one, use wait... do the other

0