[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Server and fixed IP's by MAC Address

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to setup an Windows 2000  or 2003 DHCP server. But its essential that the clients get fixed IP's by their MAC Address. I tried to edit the dhcp.mdb to add reserved ip's, but I couldn't find any tool to edit this file. I tried dhcmp.exe from the Resource Kit and the DHCP Objects DLL. I don't want to add every IP and MAC Adress by Hand over the Add Reservedip Tab in Windows, because there are up to 2000 MAC adresses which need an IP :))  
0
Comment
Question by:kritop
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9671286
You would have to type in the MAC in one approach or another.  Have you try Access?  .MDB is access data type.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kritop
ID: 9671315
I tried Access, it couldn't be opened, because the DB Engine of the dhcp.mdb is only similar, but not the same like Access!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kritop
ID: 9671339
When I could edit the dhcp.mdb I could import the adresses because I got them in a file.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9671906
You should be able to use dhcpcmd.exe to script your reservations; it's from NT4, so there's no warranty it'll be running properly on a W2k DHCP server. I used it successfully on a W2k server, though.

How to Use the Dhcpcmd.exe Tool Included with Support Tools
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=232213
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 600 total points
ID: 9672122
Check out this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/

Go to Networking > DHCP > How TO > DHCP Command Line Utilities

Then click on the optimize the command prompt link and then at the bottom is Netshell for DHCP.

Search for add reserv and it will bring up a tool that may help.

DHCP scope commands
The following commands are available to be run from the dhcp server scope>/?, which is rooted at the DHCP server context within the Netshell command environment.

Command Description

Reserves an IP address for use by a specified MAC address in the current scope. For more information, type add reservedip /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kritop
ID: 9682700
thx Stoner79 this should work with a litte script :)
0