Solved

Norton Anti-virus on web server

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,

We're contemplating installing Norton Anti-Virus on our Windows 2000 web server.

However, will this slow down the performance of our server?
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 50 total points
ID: 9681362
Like most other security software it will affect the performance. But nobody will be able to predict how much. You have to test it - if possible in a non productive environment.

I would recommend that you do not install the home user software "Norton Antivirus 2003/2004" but the corporate edition "Symantec Antivirus Corporate/Small Business/Enterprise Edition". Because the home user version is designed to protect private computers it will have components that don't make sense on a corporate machine: For example you don't need a mail scanner feature on the corporate computer if the mail server is already protected with a special workgroup antivirus. Because of that I would expect that the performance on your webserver will be better using a corporate antivirus product instead of a home user software.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 50 total points
ID: 9687037
irespective of the server role, you need an anti virus software, and as ghana said it will add to the running process another process

however now days cpu speeds and available ram running anothe process will almost have no effect on the performance of the server if the proper version is used and the server is configured properly and running smoothly with plenty of resources availablle

i run NAV 2000 home edition on all my 5 servers "database, mail, web, file and pdc" and works great all my servers vary as follow:


cpu   from P3 400MH  to P4 2 GH
ram  frm   256   MB     to  1 GB

also a mail server that is protected with attachment blocking software may still need an anti virus software to scan the blocked attacments

cheers
0