Solved

Delegate control in Active Directory

Posted on 2003-11-03
12
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to delegate control to a group of users so they can change the "Notes" field in the "Telephones" tab in a users properties sheet in Active Directory.

I was able to delegate control of other tasks but I can't find anything regarding allowing my group to write the "note" field.
The property "note" is shown in ADSIEdit as "info".
I have an application I wrote that makes the change to objUser.info. It works fine from the admin account but for the group of delegated users it fails when it tries writing the change with the line: objUser.setInfo, right after changing the info field.

This is how the code looks:

objUser.info = "User was Un-Blocked"
objUser.setInfo

Does anyone know anything extra about delegating control of AD objects ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chayahd99
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
Comment Utility
Is this Windows 2000 Server or 2003 Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
Comment Utility
Windows 2000 Server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
Comment Utility
Well, I took a look at my help files and take a look at this URL:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/ad/windows2000/plan/addeladm.asp

Seems to cover what you need to but I have not done that yet.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You'll need to edit the dssec.dat file in %SystemRoot%\system32 which filters most security properties. You should then be able to add the right to edit the note field to your delegated group.
How to Modify the Filtered Properties of an Object
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296490

Here's how it works for "unlock account"; your procedure should be about the same, all you have to do is to find the proper entry for the "Notes" field ... ;)
How To Delegate the Unlock Account Right
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=294952
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
Comment Utility
Thank you oBdA,

Those two articles explain exactly what I need, but in the dssec.dat file I couldn't find a property named UserInfo or anything similar.

How can I find that particular attribute that I'm looking for?

In "Active Directory Users & Computers" MMC it's called note and in AdsiEdit it's called info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
Comment Utility
One more thing:

As a temporary test, I went threw the "Delegate Control" wizard and let my group have "read all properties" & "write all properties".
This solved the problem for now, but it is only a temporary solution, since I don't want to give them the right to change all properties.

Please tell me what the "info" property is called in the "dssec.dat" file.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
This seems indeed to be a wee bit difficult ...
I'll continue to look for it, but it might take some time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
Comment Utility
Thanks alot. I'll keep on looking threw other sources also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
Comment Utility
The problem solved itself, some how, I'm not sure how.

I love Microsoft...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Well, glad it's working now; but could you elaborate on the "solved itself" part? I got interested myself on where to find this certain property ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
Comment Utility
I didn't change the property in the "dssec.dat" file, because I didn't find it there.

As i wrote above, as a temporary test, I went threw the "Delegate Control" wizard and let my group have "read all properties" & "write all properties".
Since I couldn't leave it that way, I changed it back so my group has only the specific rights that they need and then when I tested my application I saw that I do not get the errors anymore.

Beauty !!!

In the past, I found cases where something didn't work, but when I changed a property (or whatever) and then changed it back to the way it was, it started working. Just like turning the computer off and on...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Oh well; I guess there are some things that just aren't meant to be understood. Thanks for the information.
0