?
Solved

Adding Extra Storage to Laptop

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I'm looking to add some extra storage to a laptop, which is an hp Omnibook 4100.

My question is simple - what is the most cost effective way of adding another 30/40 Gb? I don't want to replace the existing Hard drive so what do you recommend, bearing in mind price is paramount.

Thanks in advance,

AT.
0
Comment
Question by:Attack_Trax
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9671666
If your laptop has a USB or FireWire port, an external drive can be very handy.  If not, you can get PC-CARD/PCMCIA USB cards for a reasonable price.  I recommend a USB 2.0 card and external drive due to the much better performance over older USB 1.1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9672137
External hard drive is definitely the way to go.  There really isn't any room inside your laptop for a second hard drive (they're just not built to support multiple drives).

Since you don't want to replace the current hd, an external is your only way to go.  You can pick up a good 30/40 gig external for probably around 100 bucks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9672723
Note that your laptop only has USB 1.1, so I suggest you use an extra PCMCIA USB 2.0 card also. (maybe later after you've saved some more money)
The others already told you about the USB Drive.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9673102
I'd re-think replacing the internal hard drive. A faster HD on a laptop can really improve it's performance as writing swap and temporary files is a big piece of performace plus you'll have a new drive for your operating system, probably the highest failure rate item on your machine.
I'd go for a USB enclosure that will accomodate a laptop drive and a 5400 rpm drive, ghost your drive to the new one via the USB and swap them. Keep the old drive intact until the new one's nicely burned in as a backup, then you can reformat it and use it to backup your laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Attack_Trax
ID: 9677293
Thanks for the advice - If I were to buy an External HD with USB 2.0 would it be fully backwards compatible with the USB 1.1 ports until I could afford to get the PCMCIA USB 2.0 card? Just quite a bit slower?

Can any one recommend a particular model/manufcturer for either the External HD or the USB 2.0 card?

Thanks again,

AT.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 120 total points
ID: 9677437
>If I were to buy an External HD with USB 2.0 would it be fully backwards compatible with the USB 1.1 ports
You should look at the specs, most are, but not all.

For the USB card, take a look at this one => "Adaptec AUA-1411 EFIGS Kit 2-port USB 2.0 1-port FireWire cardbus card" It costs about US$ 110.=

For the harddrive I can't give you any advice as I don't have any experience with them. Sorry..

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 105 total points
ID: 9678105
0